Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this lavishly presented package that celebrates the writing craft, authors Kurt Vonnegut and Lee Stringer touch on the process of writing, being a writer, and what it means to be human. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Like Shaking Hands with God
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Vonnegut, Kurt...
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: Reader copy. Ex-public library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. COCKED SPINE. A FEW BUMPED PAGES. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Daniel Simon, Ross Klaven
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands with God
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Stringer, Lee, and Shay, Art (Adapted by)
list price: $15.00
our price: $13.50
you save: $1.50 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. New read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Grey cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with some scuffing/rubbing. Already scarce. 80 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God. a Conversation About Writing
by
Vonnegut, Kurt & Lee Stringer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: Art Shay. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Stringer on the title page. Foreword by Daniel Simon. Photographs by Art Shay. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.; Stringer, Lee And S
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: SEVEN STORIES
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New. Features photographs and transcripts of a seminar hosted by the authors on October 1, 1998 in which they spoke about the process of writing, being a writer, and what it means to be human. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kurt Vonnegut & Lee Stringer-Like Shaking Hands With God a Conversation About Writing
Ships from
POWYS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookendsUK,
POWYS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God
by
Vonnegut, Kurt And Stringer, Lee
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Advance Review Copy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Advance uncorrected proof copy. Wraps a bit smudged, slightly edgeworn.; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magus Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781583220023
ISBN: 158322002X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 80, as new, "rarely have two writers spoken so candidly about the intersection where the lives they live meets the art they practice...before a crowd of several hundred, they took up humanity, writing, salvation, art and the challenge of living from day to day. " read more
|
|
Like Shaking Hands With God
by
Vonnegut, Kurt And Lee Stringer
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine. This soft cover Uncorrected Advance Proof is Fine. The only flaw is a section of the title is partially peeled of by a sticker. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10535398&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|