» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Like Shaking Hands with God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this lavishly presented package that celebrates the writing craft, authors Kurt Vonnegut and Lee Stringer touch on the process of writing, being a writer, and what it means to be human. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing used book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Vonnegut, Kurt...

price: $5.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. COCKED SPINE. A FEW BUMPED PAGES. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Daniel Simon, Ross Klaven

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Like Shaking Hands with God new book

Like Shaking Hands with God

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Stringer, Lee, and Shay, Art (Adapted by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing used book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee

price: $90.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Grey cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with some scuffing/rubbing. Already scarce. 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Like Shaking Hands With God. a Conversation About Writing used book

Like Shaking Hands With God. a Conversation About Writing

by Vonnegut, Kurt & Lee Stringer

price: $250.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: Art Shay. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Stringer on the title page. Foreword by Daniel Simon. Photographs by Art Shay. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Kurt Vonnegut And Lee Stringer

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing

by Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut

price: $11.94

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God new book

Like Shaking Hands With God

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.; Stringer, Lee And S

price: $12.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SEVEN STORIES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New. Features photographs and transcripts of a seminar hosted by the authors on October 1, 1998 in which they spoke about the process of writing, being a writer, and what it means to be human. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kurt Vonnegut & Lee Stringer-Like Shaking Hands With God a Conversation About Writing new book

Kurt Vonnegut & Lee Stringer-Like Shaking Hands With God a Conversation About Writing

price: $14.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing new book

Like Shaking Hands Wtih God: a Conversation About Writing

by Lee Stringer, Kurt Vonnegut

price: $14.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Like Shaking Hands With God

by Vonnegut, Kurt And Stringer, Lee

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Advance uncorrected proof copy. Wraps a bit smudged, slightly edgeworn.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing used book

Like Shaking Hands With God: a Conversation About Writing

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee

price: $47.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583220023 ISBN: 158322002X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 80, as new, "rarely have two writers spoken so candidly about the intersection where the lives they live meets the art they practice...before a crowd of several hundred, they took up humanity, writing, salvation, art and the challenge of living from day to day. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Like Shaking Hands With God

by Vonnegut, Kurt And Lee Stringer

price: $48.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. This soft cover Uncorrected Advance Proof is Fine. The only flaw is a section of the title is partially peeled of by a sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pages 'N Pages Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.