» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Jincy Willett, David Sedaris (Foreword by)

About this title: Critically acclaimed when it was first published in 1987, this timeless collection of stories features eccentric, complex characters who think and do the unconventional.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jenny and the Jaws of Life used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy, And Sedaris, David (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett; Foreword-David Sedaris

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. Very good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 9/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy, and Sedaris, David (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Willett, Jincy

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. Light creasing & corner curl to cover. Clean interior with a few turned corners, otherwise a gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Acceptable. 2002-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Willett, Jincy

price: $3.32

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Fine. 0312306180 Light wear, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett; Foreword-David Sedaris

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2002-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback 2002, Appears Unread, No Marks, but 2 page folded in half, Light wear to cover corners, Pages clean and bright, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories new book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett; Foreword-David Sedaris

price: $6.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: New. NEW: Trade Paperback, small remainder mark top edge otherwise no markings no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Review Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755304486 ISBN: 0755304489

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. DJ has marks & chipping-Cover has edgewear-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755304493 ISBN: 0755304497

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Jincy Willett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life new book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy, and Sedaris, David (Foreword by)

price: $14.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life

by Willett, Jincy

price: $18.23

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755304486 ISBN: 0755304489

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good hardcover first edition, first printing with immaculate pages having no inscriptions, set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has only light shelfwear. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Very Good. 0312306180 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories used book

Jenny and the Jaws of Life: Short Stories

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312306182 ISBN: 0312306180

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Alison, Cleveland, OH

"Another collection of short stories, this one endorsed by David Sedaris. These stories were much much different than those of The Littlest Hitler; they were much more serious and poignant, for the most part. Quite a few of the stories were funny, but they all had these really deep, really make-you-think sorts of endings. I would probably recommend this book, but you very much have to be in the right mood for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Sue, Yakima, WA

"A really quirky short story collection. The story are hilarious & full of dark humor. My very favorite story was Miranda Falling, but they are all good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Sarah, Boston, MA

"I picked this up because in the forward, David Sedaris explains how he considers this book a true gem which help shaped his own literary voice. Using basic logic: I love David Sedaris. David Sedaris loves Jincy Willett. Hence, I will love it too. And I did love it. Not because it made me burst out laughing while riding the train to work (which is why I love Sedaris), but because it had so many great turns of phrase, twisted and rich plot lines, and disturbing but absorbing characters. Willett's writing and sense of humor is dark, very dark, and you can really see where Sedaris might have drawn from it in creating his own style. This is excellent short story writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Glory, San Diego, CA

"Interesting collection of short stories. Not nearly as funny as the novel I read (The Writer's Group). Some of these stories were very...ethereal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jenny and the Jaws of Life by Jincy Willett, David Sedaris (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.