» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Aims to guide readers to a fluent use of the Japanese language. Placing emphasis on language as spoken between educated adults, the integrated approach of the course increases speed of comprehension. This first volume teaches the basics for communication, providing a foundation for further study.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good. Revised Ed. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Ajalt

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Ajalt

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good. About 20 pgs. w/ writing, some DJ wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Association for Japanese Language Teaching, and Kodansha, and Ajalt

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Japanese for Busy People, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Association for Japanese-Language, and Kodansha, and Ajalt

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spineweare crease's, very clean pages and fairly tight binding, just a little shelvewear & hindgecrease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Japanese for Busy People, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Ajalt

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on front cover page. minor markings and underlining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language, Teaching Staff

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I Rev. Ed used book

Japanese for Busy People I Rev. Ed

by Association For Japanese Language, Teaching Staff

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good. 226 pgs. Soft cover with jacket; Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I used book

Japanese for Busy People I

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I used book

Japanese for Busy People I

by Ajalt

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good in Good jacket. 7.25 x 10.25. Soft cover with dj, dj has minor wear, corners heavily bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 227 pp including 13 appendices, glossaries and index, 30 lessons incorporating vocabulary and grammar in everyday situations with text in English and phonetic Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good+ Very slight cover wear. Blank front endpaper had previously stuck together, leaving some rubbing & a small tear. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. The thirty lessons are composed of dialogues, notes on grammar, and vocabulary, exercises and quizzes. In addition to developing verbal fluency, by the time the student is one-third the way through Book I he will have mastered the two phonetic syllabaries of Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People used book

Japanese for Busy People

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Good+ Front cover has small dent at top. Edges show minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Ajalt

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 4770018827 Dust jacket condition: VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Very nice copy! In the ten years since its publication, Japanese for Busy People has won acceptance worldwide as an effective, easy-to-understand textbook, either for classroom use or for independent study. In this new edition, numerous revisions and additions have been made, taking into account the comments and responses of both students and teachers who have been using the course ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People (Revised Edition) used book

Japanese for Busy People (Revised Edition)

by Association For Japanese-Language Teaching

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Stamp on free endpaper. Occasional annotation at beginning. Closed tear to dust jacket, and chips to head and tail of spine. Has won workdwide acceptance as an effective easy-to-understand textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text

by Association for Japanese Language Teaching, and Kodansha, and Ajalt

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book w/Minor shelf wear to cover. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Japanese for Busy People, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

: the New Version of the Most Effective Course of Spoken, Everyday Japanese used book

: the New Version of the Most Effective Course of Spoken, Everyday Japanese

by Association For Japanese-Language Teaching

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, U.S.A. : Kodansha Amer Inc, 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Revised Edition. FOREIGN LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 226 PAGES. Includes Preface, Introduction, Writing and pronunciation, Characteristics of Japanese Grammar, Useful daily expressions, Signs in daily life, Quiz answers, Japanese-English Glossary, English-Japanese Glossary, & index. Minor edgewear to covers & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People-the New Version of the Most Effective Course of Spoken, Everyday Japanese-Revised Edition new book

Japanese for Busy People-the New Version of the Most Effective Course of Spoken, Everyday Japanese-Revised Edition

by Association For Japanese Language, Teaching Staff

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: New in Good jacket. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People Vol.1 used book

Japanese for Busy People Vol.1

by Association For Japanese-Language, And Kodansha

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (Jpn) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Used: Good in Good jacket. Good In Good Dust Jacket. This Paperback Has A Dj-Shows Some Scuffing And A Water Stain On Back. Book Has Slight Shelfwear And Slight Water Warp On Back Pages/Cover. Glued Binding. 2nd Printing Revised, 232 P. Japanese For Busy People, 1. Audience: General/Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Buy People used book

Japanese for Buy People

by Association For Japanese-Language Teaching

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: VG large paperback with wrap around flaps. Over 7 x 10". Incl. quiz answers & Japanese-English glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People [Revised Edition] used book

Japanese for Busy People [Revised Edition]

by None Credited

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Internataional, New York Date Published: 194 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. 226 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. 'The new version of the most effective course of spoken, everyday Japanese. ' Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People) used book

Japanese for Busy People I: Text (Japanese for Busy People)

by Ajalt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9784770018823 ISBN: 4770018827

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"From what I can tell, this is the most popular textbook for introductory Japanese. This is what we used at the University of Maryland, Yokosuka campus in 2001, and I know it is also what the Bernard Language School (Tucson, AZ) uses. It is clear, concise, and the lesson plans are logical. The vocabulary is very practical for everyday use, and many lessons revolve around the most basic functions (ordering food in a restaurant, buying tickets at the train station, etc). Book I has only hirugana and katakana. No kanji until Book II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Sarah, New York, NY

"i learned japanese!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Rich V, Washington, DC

"The best practical and helpful book of about a dozen that I purchased on the topic over the years. Start it, use it, finish it, and you're well on your way to understanding Nihongo. Ganbatte kudasai."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Peter, Huntington Beach, CA

"...and this would be the best method for learning Japanese. Go slowly and learn each chapter thouroughly, then move on to the next. Very well thought out progression for increasing fluency... there is none better... you'll have to believe me on this one.. I lived in Japan and it's the book I learned with and I am now very good at Japanese"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Japanese for Busy People I: Text by Association for Japanese Language Teaching, Kodansha, Ajalt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.