» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland, Jane's Information Group, Jane's

About this title: "Jane's Fighting Ships" has been published annually since 1897. To mark the centenary of this title, this edition reviews the full range of technological developments charted in the pages of this publication, from the beginning of the 20th century, when Britain was the world's greatest naval power, through the World Wars and into the long era of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Ireland, Bernard; Grove, Eric

price: $14.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 10/18/1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very Good. 0004720652 In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Ireland, Bernard; Grove, Eric

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very Good. 0004720652 VG hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997 used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard; Drury, Ian; Grove, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Centenial edition. First edition. First printing. Lower corners bumped. All else fine. Interior clean and sharp. Short tear on ffep. Page wrinkle on half/full title page. Previous owner inscription on half title page, "To Brett-Christmas 1997-Love, Andy & Becky. " Dust jacket in very good + condition. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps, charts and tables. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Ireland, Bernard & Eric Grove

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: 1997. Good/Good. Large (4to) hardback with worn dust jacket, 256 pages with index. Remainder mark. Shelf wear. Jacket has a repaired tear. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland, Eric Grove

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Good. Ex library. Has a mark on the edge **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997 used book

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard And Grove, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. There is a date ("12/98") written at the top of the front endpaper. Otherwise the book is clean and unmarked, and the binding is square and tight. We have covered the dustjacket in a mylar wrapper. B&w, color drawings, photos. A history of warships as seen through the prism of "Jane's Fighting Ships", from the Dreadnaught era to modern times. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard & Grove, Eric

price: $58.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997

Description: 1st Ed. 256 PP with bw and colour illust. (sketches, plans, line drawings, photos...). Title spread: British destroyers surge ahead of a battle squadron. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 22.8. ISBN 4720652. Centennial edition: 100 years of Jane's fighting ships. Jane's War at Sea explains how warship design developed from the latter days of the Victorian navy to the nuclear-powered submarines and aircraft carriers that dominate today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland, Eric Grove

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Ireland, Bernard; Grove, Eric

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Near New Condition. Near New Jacket. 4to. A Century of Naval Warfare. 256 pages, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland, Eric Grove

price: $18.04

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea. 1897-1997 used book

Jane's War at Sea. 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard & Grove, Eric

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, London / New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Tony Bryan & Tony Gibbons. As New in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is very slight creased along the edges. This book reveals how warships have changed and how they have lost their dominance to aircraft and submarines; why German U-Boats nearly won both World Wars and what weapons the warships of the future will carry into battle. Illustrated throughout in both colour and black and white. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997 used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard; Drury, Ian; Grove, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0004720652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Jane's Information Group Staff

price: $29.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to Square. pp. 256; b/w illustrations. No dust jacket. Original blue cloth binding with silver-gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear. Contents clean and tight. A very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland; Eric Grove

price: $54.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1997-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997 used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997

by Bernard Ireland

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

by Bernard Ireland

price: $70.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780004720654 ISBN: 0004720652

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997

by Ireland, Bernard And Eric Grove

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Discuses the changes in Naval technologies. Covers aircraft carriers, battleships, destroyers, torpedo boats, submarines, etc. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Plastic coating on dust jacket beginning to seperate from bottom right of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argonaut Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Jane's War at Sea

by Ireland Bernard & Grove Eric

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. 256pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.