About this title: "Jane's Fighting Ships" has been published annually since 1897. To mark the centenary of this title, this edition reviews the full range of technological developments charted in the pages of this publication, from the beginning of the 20th century, when Britain was the world's greatest naval power, through the World Wars and into the long era of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Centenial edition. First edition. First printing. Lower corners bumped. All else fine. Interior clean and sharp. Short tear on ffep. Page wrinkle on half/full title page. Previous owner inscription on half title page, "To Brett-Christmas 1997-Love, Andy & Becky. " Dust jacket in very good + condition. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps, charts and tables. Includes index. read more
Description: 1997. Good/Good. Large (4to) hardback with worn dust jacket, 256 pages with index. Remainder mark. Shelf wear. Jacket has a repaired tear. Text clean. Binding solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Good. Ex library. Has a mark on the edge **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Centennial Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. There is a date ("12/98") written at the top of the front endpaper. Otherwise the book is clean and unmarked, and the binding is square and tight. We have covered the dustjacket in a mylar wrapper. B&w, color drawings, photos. A history of warships as seen through the prism of "Jane's Fighting Ships", from the Dreadnaught era to modern times. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
Description: 1st Ed. 256 PP with bw and colour illust. (sketches, plans, line drawings, photos...). Title spread: British destroyers surge ahead of a battle squadron. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 22.8. ISBN 4720652. Centennial edition: 100 years of Jane's fighting ships. Jane's War at Sea explains how warship design developed from the latter days of the Victorian navy to the nuclear-powered submarines and aircraft carriers that dominate today. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Edition: Centennial Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Near New Condition. Near New Jacket. 4to. A Century of Naval Warfare. 256 pages, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, London / New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Tony Bryan & Tony Gibbons. As New in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is very slight creased along the edges. This book reveals how warships have changed and how they have lost their dominance to aircraft and submarines; why German U-Boats nearly won both World Wars and what weapons the warships of the future will carry into battle. Illustrated throughout in both colour and black and white. 256 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to Square. pp. 256; b/w illustrations. No dust jacket. Original blue cloth binding with silver-gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear. Contents clean and tight. A very good tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1997-11-26
ISBN-13:9780004720654ISBN:0004720652
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Discuses the changes in Naval technologies. Covers aircraft carriers, battleships, destroyers, torpedo boats, submarines, etc. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Plastic coating on dust jacket beginning to seperate from bottom right of front cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.