» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Bill Pronzini (Editor), Jack Adrian (Editor)

About this title: An eight-decade survey of the best stories of the genre, including tales by heavyweights Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, Mickey Spillane, James Ellroy, and Ed Gorman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/18/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Editor-Bill Pronzini; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $3.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, pages yellowing a bit, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill (Editor), and Adrian, Jack (Editor)

price: $6.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 532 pgs in vg/fine reading condition w/very slight wear on edges; cover vg w/no crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Editor-Bill Pronzini; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $8.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Very good in good jacket. Light wear to dj, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Editor-Bill Pronzini; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $10.64

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! /Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill And Jack Adrian

price: $13.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories, 2nd used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories, 2nd

by Pronzini, Bill; Adrian, Jack

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Used Good. Text contains minimal markings. Cover shows some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author. 0195084993 Features stories by James Ellroy, Andrew Vachss, Jim Thompson, and many others. Signed by James Ellroy on his story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories new book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $20.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories new book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Editor-Bill Pronzini; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $20.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill & Adrian, Jack

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Editor Edgewear at spine bottom. Tear to bottom of page 257/58. Price intact. No remainder mark. Signed by Bill Pronzini. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill (With Jack Adrian. )

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: [0-19-508499-3] 1995, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Contributors include Ed Gorman, John D. MacDonald. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill & Adrian, Jack

price: $28.11

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve.532 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories new book

Hardboiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill (Editor), and Adrian, Jack (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled **Signed X 3** used book

Hard-Boiled **Signed X 3**

by Pronzini, Bill & Jack Adrian (Eds.).

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Has appropriate number chain. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: F/F; in an archival Brodart mylar cover. -An Anthology of American Crime Stories. SIGNED by authors (Pronzini, Ed Gorman & James Ellroy) on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Butterworth's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard-Boiled (an Anthology of American Crime Stories) new book

Hard-Boiled (an Anthology of American Crime Stories)

by Pronzini, Bill; Adrian, Jack

price: $36.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203x135 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (540) compellingly and compulsively readable, hardboiled: an anthology of american crime stories offers thirty-six superb stories that chronicle the evolution of this quintessentially american art form. here are eight decades worth of the best writing about betrayal, murder, and mayhem: from dashiell hammett and raymond chandler to faye kellerman, lawrence block, and james ellroy. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled. an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill. & Adrian, Jack

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD., NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Very Good. 0195084993 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $3.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill; Adrian, Jack--Editors

price: $4.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill (Editor); Adrian, Jack (Editor)

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill, And Adrian, Jack

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. * Very nice book little scuffing or nicking is noted *. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) viii, 532 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hardboiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

price: $10.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195103533 ISBN: 019510353X

Description: Very Good. 019510353X Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill (Editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (Editor)

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195084993 Unmarked Light Shelfwear Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories used book

Hard-Boiled: an Anthology of American Crime Stories

by Pronzini, Bill, & Jack Adrian, Edited By

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195084993 ISBN: 0195084993

Description: Excellent Book Condition. Excellent Dust Jacket. 8 3/4" NOT an ex library, remainder or book club edition. Gift inscription top of front endflap. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.