» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects from the Experts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects from the Experts

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

About this title: Advice on maintaining the garden without it taking over your life. The book has sections allocated to each of the authors' specialities. Alan talks about plant choice and general care; Charlie deals with containers, ponds and fountains; and Tommy looks after fences, furniture and hard surfaces.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts (Ground Force) used book

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh~Charlie Dimmock~Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts (Ground Force) used book

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $12.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh~Charlie Dimmock~Tommy Walsh

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $13.25

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ground Force Garden Handbook used book

Ground Force Garden Handbook

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie

price: $16.57

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Used: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ground Force Garden Handbook used book

Ground Force Garden Handbook

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy

price: $23.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Practical advice and projects from the experts. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped-160 pages including index. Published to accompany the popular BBC TV series. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts used book

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ground Force Garden Handbook used book

Ground Force Garden Handbook

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 10/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ground Force Garden Handbook used book

Ground Force Garden Handbook

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 10/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts used book

Ground Force: Garden Handbook: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts

by Alan Titchmarsh

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts used book

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy; Fisher, Sue

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts used book

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy; Fisher, Sue

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts used book

Garden Handbooks: Practical Advice and Projects From the Experts

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie; Walsh, Tommy; Fisher, Sue

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0563537353. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $12.28

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ground Force Garden Handbook used book

Ground Force Garden Handbook

by Titchmarsh, Alan; Dimmock, Charlie

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Fine. Like new copy. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $13.20

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force) used book

"Ground Force" Garden Handbook (Ground Force)

by Alan Titchmarsh, Charlie Dimmock, Tommy Walsh

price: $13.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563537359 ISBN: 0563537353

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
MTWDRW, Nov 13, 2008
By MTWDRW, AUSTIN, TX, heart in England

"LIFETIME BUILDERS AND GARDENERS, WE FIND GROUND FORCE THE BEST OF THE BEST IN EVERY REGARD, LOOK NO FURTHER FOR INSPIRATION TO TIMELESS CLASSIC STYLE THAT WILL BRING PLEASURE AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE GARDEN"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.