» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales

by Flora of North America Editorial Committ (Editor), Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Editor)

About this title: The second of five volumes covering the monocots in North America north of Mexico, this volume features some of the most spectacular and showy native and naturalized species including orchids, lilies, irises, trilliums, hymenocallises, alliums, hostas, tulips, erythroniums, agaves, and yuccas. Plants representing eleven families following Cronquist's classification are in this work. The genus containing onions, garlic, and chives--Allium--is represented in the flora by almost 100 native and naturalized species. The Chicago native, Thismia americana, is one of five species in three genera of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flora of North America North of Mexico Vol 26: Magnoliophyta Liliidae Liliales and Orchidales used book

Flora of North America North of Mexico Vol 26: Magnoliophyta Liliidae Liliales and Orchidales

by Flora Of North America Editorial Committee

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Good. No Jacket. Thorough and authoritative guide to species known to occur in Canada, Greenland, and the continental USA. Detailed botanical descriptions, range maps, dichotomous keys. Bw drawings of many species. Includes Orchidaceae, Burmanniaceae, Dioscoreaeae, Smilacaceae, Stemonaceae, Agavaceae (incl Nolina), Aloaceae, Iridaceae, Pontederiaceae, Haemodoraceae, Liliaceae (incl Allium, Narcissus, Trillium, Zigadenus, Calochortus, Hypoxis, Ornithogalum, Hymenocallis, Dianella, Hosta, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae used book

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae

price: $83.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Fine. 0195152085 Like new and Unread! ** VOLUME 26 ** Still in factory plastic wrap. Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae new book

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae

by Editor-Flora Of North America Editorial Committee

price: $106.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flora for North America Vol.26 new book

Flora for North America Vol.26

by Flora Of North America Editorial Committee

price: $146.61

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae used book

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae

price: $162.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Good. 0195152085 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae new book

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae

price: $174.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: New. 0195152085 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae new book

Flora of North America, Vol. 26: Liliidae

price: $195.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales used book

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales

by Flora of North America Editorial Committ (Editor), and Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Editor)

price: $86.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Flora of North America, 26. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales used book

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales

by Flora of North America Editorial Committ (Editor), and Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Editor)

price: $86.41

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Flora of North America, 26. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales used book

Flora of North America: North of Mexico Volume 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales

by Flora of North America Editorial Committ (Editor), and Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Editor)

price: $87.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152081 ISBN: 0195152085

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Flora of North America, 26. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.