» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First World War, Second Edition: A Complete History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First World War, Second Edition: A Complete History

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: The First World War shaped the modern world we still live in. It began with the assassination of the heir to the Austro-Hungarian throne by a Bosnian Serb. Over the next five years the world saw the introduction of the tank, the ship convoy, submarine warfare, aerial bombardment, and mustard gas. By the time it was over, the map of Europe was forever changed and a generation of young men had been decimated. The author, a distinguished historian and biographer, covers the entire length of the war in these 864 pages. There are 100 halftone illustrations and 50 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $5.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Good. 0805076174 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $5.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $5.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $6.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Fine. 0805076174 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Sir Martin Gilbert

price: $6.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $6.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. 0805076174 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $6.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. 0805076174 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $6.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. 0805076174 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $6.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. 0805076174 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $6.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History used book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $6.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Like New. New-cover has light shelfware. Has a publisher remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History new book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Second Edition. Edition. 2004 Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Acceptable. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History new book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Very Good. Unread. Great shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Like New. Great Shape! Second Edition. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History new book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805076172. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: A Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: A Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History new book

The First World War, Second Edition: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback 8vo Publisher: Holt / An Owl Book Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076172 ISBN: 0805076174

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0-8050-7617-4. Squre and tight. NO dog earred corners. NO names or notes.; Photos, maps; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 615 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Rob, Fullerton, CA

"I gave it 4 stars but it may deserve 5. An excellent, moving account of WW I -- the Great War -- the tragic and unnecessary war. Filled with a profound sense of irony and tragedy. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"A very enlightening book - one wonders why the face of Western Europe, the Balkans and the Middle East looks the way it does - this will explain.

It seems that from this war, old empires fell, modern countries were formed, the glories of conflict was forever erased (gas, trenches, machine guns vs frontal charges on foot), and the seeds of more savage conflicts were sown.

It was startling to read that in so many countries after the first few years of the conflict, the numbers of anti-war protestors, mutinies, and strikes occured. The Bolsheviks pulled out of the war, though certainly not to avoid conflict, but to concentrate on their own consolidation of power. Individuals such as Albert Einstein emerged as consistently skeptical of nationalism, and war itself. The story of soldiers joining spontaneously in the first December of the war to celebrate christmas together never occurred again.

And then, nearly all the actors of WW II were present - Churchill, Hitler, Goering, Himmler, DeGaulle, Patton.

Such a different age - the war and its carnage was the subject of many poems - everyone it seems had a story to tell in rhyme. The author, Martin Gilbert, is just a very good writer - tries to inject the personal stories with the broader events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"I gave it 4 stars but it may deserve 5. An excellent, moving account of WW I -- the Great War -- the tragic and unnecessary war. Filled with a profound sense of irony and tragedy. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Dr., The United States

"The best single volume history of WW1 that I have read. Martin Gilbert writes about life during cataclysmic world events not about the cataclysmic events themselves. Often you can forget that you are reading a book about a war at all, more you are reading about the clash of destinies from people all the way up to entire cultures and philosophies. I could go on and on. Reading both this book and his book on ww2 instead of one or the other would definately be the way to go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The First World War, Second Edition: A Complete History by Sir Martin Gilbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.