» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eternal Enemies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "The highway became the Red Sea. We moved through the storm like a sheer valley. You drove; I looked at you with love."" --from "Storm" "One of the most gifted and readable poets of his time, Adam Zagajewski is proving to be a contemporary classic. Few writers in either poetry or prose can be said to have attained the lucid intelligence and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Good. 0374216347 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: Fair. 0374531609 All...Books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $6.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. 0374531609 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $6.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $6.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $6.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $6.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 3-18-08 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies used book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam, And Cavanagh, Clare (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. SOFTCOVER ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF: text in excellent condition with no marks or stains, binding tight, mild cover scuffing, marker on binding edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Samurai Books, LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare

price: $8.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in very good condition that has wrinkling and crease and light shelf wear. Translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh. New Music from a Master World Poet. 8.25"x5.5", 117 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies new book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies new book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

list price: $24.00

our price: $20.79

you save: $3.21 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies new book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam / Cavanagh, Clare (Translator)

price: $22.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374216344. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Enemies new book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam And Cavanagh, Clare

price: $10.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies: Poems used book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Fine. 0374216347 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies used book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Fair. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies: Poems new book

Eternal Enemies: Poems

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $17.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies used book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare

price: $19.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, N Y Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Near Fine. Advance Reader's Edition. Footprint on cover... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies used book

Eternal Enemies

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374216344 ISBN: 0374216347

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Enemies Poems, Adam Zagajewski new book

Eternal Enemies Poems, Adam Zagajewski

price: $10.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374531607 ISBN: 0374531609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Iris, Minneapolis, MN

"Zagajewski takes your hand, leading you to an effervescent sort of calm place; his poems are spare and warm, intelligent and sensory. A beautiful volume of short voyages (few of these poems surpass one page). Clare Cavanagh finesses the translation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Sue, Yakima, WA

"although Zagajewski isn't really very well known, I think he is one of the best poets alive. He is clear, precise & always current. His latest collection is filled with poems about cities, places, friends & important poets & writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By A., Carrboro, NC

"Whoever does the collection development for the CHPL's poetry is A+ at it -- I tend to only read poetry off the new books shelf, and there hasn't been a bad collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Abby, Durham, NC

"I bought this one at poetry bookshop in Boston. The saleswoman told me that Polish men are just as inexplicably alluring as the Polish poets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Eternal Enemies by Adam Zagajewski, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.