» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Childhood

by Melvin J Konner, M.D.

About this title: This "Channel 4" TV tie-in book by anthropologist and psychiatrist Melvin Konner takes a journey through the childhood years - from conception and birth through adolescence - showing how children experience them, how parents and societies shape them and how science is beginning to understand them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin J, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Almost like new with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Some scuffing to DJ. Cover slightly bent on top front and back. First printing. xx, 451 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Companion book to the PBS television series Childhood. Includes bibliographical references (p. 429-435) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Pub Date: 10/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $2.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. medical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Fine. 0316501840 451 p.; 10.29" x 1.09" x 7.44". Fine in very good dust jacket. great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket--light wear--small tear to dj on lower spine--pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood-Companion to the Public Television Series used book

Childhood-Companion to the Public Television Series

by Konner, Melvin

price: $2.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: First Edition, VG in VG dj, illustrated; Konner closely examines the most recent findings behind the nature-nurture equation and supplies remarkable new evidence for the importance of biology in explaining the experience and development of children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jody Ewing's First Editions, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 7 x 10" A solid copy; aCompanion to the public television series; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good. No underlining. No internal markings. No remainder mark. Price clip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Companion to PBS series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good, Rem Mark/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Melvin Konner

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very Good. No names, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by Konner, Melvin J, M.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316501842 ISBN: 0316501840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HealthyKids, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.