About this title: These portable, handy sized classics are a great addition to your collection or they make a great gift item. All are hardcover editions in imitation red leather with golden foil stamping. Includes a red ribbon marker.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Still tightly bound, very little edge wear, page edges fairly crisp, clean pages. 155 p. Abridged and Edited for use in schools by David Holbrook. On cover, author's last name spelled with final [i]--as [Gorki] read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Progress Publishers
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Hardcover, red buckram cover titles faded but contents fine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 16mo. 1954 edition-a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy in clipped dust jacket. Text pages are crisp and bright. Bound in brown cloth over beveled boards with gold stamping on front and spine. Light bumping to corners, otherwise very fresh and fine. The dust jacket is clean but color-faded along spine, moderately edgeworn with creasing and short tears at spine ends, light soiling. It is in clear mylar protector. 4-1/2 x 6-3/4"; 363 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Available for immediate dispatch. Shelf wear to covers with fading to spine. Contents clean and tightly bound. Very slight marking to page edges. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Moscow
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. Library Of Selected Soviet Literature. 443 pages. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Maroon boards. Dust jacket price clipped and has small tears and chips to edges and corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages [, Moscow
Date Published: 1955]
Description: No publication date given, circa 1955. Translated from Russian by Margaret Wettlin. Hardcover, very good condition (owner gift note) in edge-worn DJ. [Autobiographical novel, first in a trilogy] read more
Binding: Binding-Hard
Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. * Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket Octavo-205mm(8"). Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a near v/g dust jacket that has minor creasings on flaps. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Autobiographical novel by one of the most distinguished Russian writers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9788182521292ISBN:8182521297
Description: New with no dust jacket. 8182521297. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; Classic Library; 272 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Progress Publishers
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. Used-very good. Book in very good condition: clean, tight, bright covers and little fading. Dustjacket in good condition with shelf wear, scuffing of edges and fading of inside flaps. Printed in the former USSR, 232 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Description: Translated from the Russian. No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. No date of publication. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Moscow
Description: No dust jacket. Cover scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Binding split exposing fibres. No publication date. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.