» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Childhood

by Maxim Gorky

About this title: These portable, handy sized classics are a great addition to your collection or they make a great gift item. All are hardcover editions in imitation red leather with golden foil stamping. Includes a red ribbon marker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim, and Foakes, Gertrude M. (Translator), and Holbrook, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Still tightly bound, very little edge wear, page edges fairly crisp, clean pages. 155 p. Abridged and Edited for use in schools by David Holbrook. On cover, author's last name spelled with final [i]--as [Gorki] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Progress Publishers 1973. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood (Classic Library)

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788182521292 ISBN: 8182521297

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Maxim Gorky

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow, U.S.S.R. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. G hb green boards, g dj, corners bumped, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Progress Publishers Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Hardcover, red buckram cover titles faded but contents fine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by M Gorky

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9788182521292 ISBN: 8182521297

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Some Chips and Tears to Wrapper [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Fair] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 16mo. 1954 edition-a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy in clipped dust jacket. Text pages are crisp and bright. Bound in brown cloth over beveled boards with gold stamping on front and spine. Light bumping to corners, otherwise very fresh and fine. The dust jacket is clean but color-faded along spine, moderately edgeworn with creasing and short tears at spine ends, light soiling. It is in clear mylar protector. 4-1/2 x 6-3/4"; 363 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: progress publishers

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Maxim Gorky

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Maxim Gorky

price: $18.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Available for immediate dispatch. Shelf wear to covers with fading to spine. Contents clean and tightly bound. Very slight marking to page edges. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Childhood used book

Childhood

by M. Gorky

price: $19.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Moscow Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. Library Of Selected Soviet Literature. 443 pages. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Maroon boards. Dust jacket price clipped and has small tears and chips to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear along edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear along edges of DJ, surface damage at bottom edge of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, [Gorki], Maxim

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages [, Moscow Date Published: 1955]

Description: No publication date given, circa 1955. Translated from Russian by Margaret Wettlin. Hardcover, very good condition (owner gift note) in edge-worn DJ. [Autobiographical novel, first in a trilogy] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $27.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hard Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. * Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket Octavo-205mm(8"). Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a near v/g dust jacket that has minor creasings on flaps. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Autobiographical novel by one of the most distinguished Russian writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788182521292 ISBN: 8182521297

Description: New with no dust jacket. 8182521297. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; Classic Library; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Childhood

by Gorky Maxim

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilco Publishing House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788182521292 ISBN: 8182521297

Description: (NEW TITLE), pp. 272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim; Introduction By Snow, C.P.; Translated By Wettlin, Margaret And Coulson, Jessie

price: $8.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/Very Good, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim; Snow, C. P. -Intro; Wettlin, Margaret-Trans; Coulson, Jessie-Trans

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. VERY NICE, TIGHT UNMARKED, POCKET SIZED HARDBACK (ABOUT 4 X 6 INCHES) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progressive Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: light toning to end papers otherwise very good hard cover book/slight yellowing otherwise very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Used-very good. Book in very good condition: clean, tight, bright covers and little fading. Dustjacket in good condition with shelf wear, scuffing of edges and fading of inside flaps. Printed in the former USSR, 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, M

price: $12.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow

Description: Translated from the Russian. No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. No date of publication. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Childhood

by Gorky, M

price: $12.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Moscow

Description: No dust jacket. Cover scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Binding split exposing fibres. No publication date. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.