» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

About this title: In Traps, a set of characters meet themselves and their pasts to create "plenty of sinewy lines and joyous juxtapostions" (Plays and Players); Vinegar Tom "is set in the world of seventeenth-century witchcraft, but it speaks, through its striking images and its plethora of ironic contradictions, of and to this century " (Tribune); Light Shining in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Churchill Plays 1 (Methuen Paperback) used book

Churchill Plays 1 (Methuen Paperback)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in... used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in...

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1) used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Good. Tight, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, cover crease and lift, corners bumped, creased spine, mark-out on front end paper, different cover art 1985 edition published by Methuen, a good copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Methuen Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays used book

Plays

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 320 pages, SOME PENCILED UNDERLINING IN TEXT, PAGES AGE TONED, SPINE UNCREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: One-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine used book

Plays: One-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 12mo. A very fine copy of this reprint of this collected edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays: One used book

Plays: One

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $12.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very Good (felt-pen mark to prelims) 12mo. 320pp. Collection of plays by Caryl Churchill, including an introduction by the playwrite, and Caryl Churchill chronology; Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine; this copy has the former owner's name to front endpaper, black felt-pen mark to prelims, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Methuen Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plays One used book

Plays One

by Churchill

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-'Owners', 'Traps', 'Vinegar Tom', 'Light Shining in Buckinghamshire', 'Cloud Nine' (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; ...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1 used book

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-'Owners', 'Traps', 'Vinegar Tom', 'Light Shining in Buckinghamshire', 'Cloud Nine' (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; ...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $19.26

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1996 METHUEN PB, LOVELY COVER ARTWORK AND FULL INTRO. GROUND-BREAKING ORIGINAL PLAYS BY CHURCHILL. PAGES TANNED DUE TO PAPER STOCK, OTHERWISE UNMARKED UNCREASED TIGHT COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-'Owners', 'Traps', 'Vinegar Tom', 'Light Shining in Buckinghamshire', 'Cloud Nine' (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; ...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1 new book

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-'Owners', 'Traps', 'Vinegar Tom', 'Light Shining in Buckinghamshire', 'Cloud Nine' (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; ...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1

by Caryl Churchill

price: $20.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1) used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $4.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1) used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Plays used book

Plays

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamsh... used book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamsh...

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Very good. Text is clean. Book shows a little wear. Back cover has some creases. No writing or inscriptions. The folded group picture is not in the book. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: BRAND NEW. 0413566706. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; "Traps"; "Vinegar...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1 used book

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; "Traps"; "Vinegar...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1

by Caryl Churchill

price: $13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; "Traps"; "Vinegar...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1 used book

Caryl Churchill-Plays: 1-Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Cloud Nine (Methuen World Classics): "Owners"; "Traps"; "Vinegar...in Buckinghamshire"; "Cloud Nine" Vol 1

by Caryl Churchill

price: $13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Li new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Li

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $14.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. The plays in this volume represent the best of Churchill's writing up to and including her emergence onto the international theatre scene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1) new book

Churchill Plays: 1: Owners, Traps, Vinegar Tom, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, and Cloud Nine (Methuen Paperback) (Vol 1)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413566706 ISBN: 0413566706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Shannon, San Antonio, TX

"Freaky Play and I loved it:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Allison, Iowa City, IA

"We read Vinegar Tom and a couple others out of this volume. I quite liked Vinegar Tom--though it's completely different from her later works. The rest didn't leave much of an impression on me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.