» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Child in the House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: that had played on him, and study so the first stage in that mental journey. The old house, as when Florian talked of it afterwards he always called it (as all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart

by Pater, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York and London Date Published: Unknown

Description: Near fine small book with red leatherette covers, ribbon place marker, and gilt title and decorations with slight wear to top and bottom of spine. No dust jacket. One of the Ariel booklet series. No. 51. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House (1909) new book

The Child in the House (1909)

by Pater, Walter

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548787533 ISBN: 0548787530

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House used book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Undated, circa 1900. Tan, gilt illustrated cloth, with pastel pink and blue marbled endpapers, frontis portrait of the author with protective tissue, thirty-two pages. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, lengthy notation on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter, Author

price: $25.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217751698 ISBN: 0217751695

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00048 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $26.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter, Author

price: $28.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00064 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House (1909) new book

The Child in the House (1909)

by Pater, Walter (Author)

price: $28.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548787533 ISBN: 0548787530

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00060 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $32.48

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217751698 ISBN: 0217751695

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart

by Pater, Walter

price: $35.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full red moroccan leather; flex "hard" cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: nd (ca. 1900)

Description: Some minor wear on spine and corners; front cover hinge loose. HB in full leather; Pocket-sized; gilt fore edges; marker ribbon. 3 7/8" wide by 5 1/2" tall; 122 pp. An "Ariel Booklet" [#51] Inscribed on flyleaf: "Dorothy North Xmas 1902 from Helen Roche" Inscribed on flyleaf to: Dorothy North xmas 1902 from Helen Roche. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart

by Pater, Walter

price: $47.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam/Knickerbocker Press, New York Date Published: nd

Description: Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf wear, joints starting, light wear to head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, red fine cloth boards and endpages, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard, white silk ribbon bound in. 16mo. 117pp. Near fine small book with red leatherette covers, ribbon place marker, and gilt title and decorations with slight wear to top and bottom of spine. No dust jacket. One of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Child in the House: an Imaginery Portrait / By Walter Pater

by Pater, Walter

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 14th edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portland Maine, Thomas B. Mosher Date Published: 1908

Description: Only 425 copies of this book have been printed. Subjects: Pater, Walter 1839-1894. Near fine copy in the original, title-printed, folding stiff-card wrappers; very slightly dust-dulled only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Child in the House: an Imaginery Portrait / By Walter Pater

by Pater, Walter

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portland Maine, Thomas B. Mosher Date Published: 1908

Description: Only 425 copies of this book have been printed. Subjects: Pater, Walter 1839-1894. Near fine copy in the original, title-printed, folding stiff-card wrappers; very slightly dust-dulled only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart

by Pater, Walter

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Poor, no DJ. Red leatherette. g.g. lettering and design and page ends, pages untrim. No Date. 12mo. Edge very damaged. Spine and cover with edges taped. Back cover separate from spine, still intack. BW frontispiece with small water stain. pg 117. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $9.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217751698 ISBN: 0217751695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Child in the House and Emerald Uthwart

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall Flexible red leather covers with gold titles and decorations. Light edgewear, endpapers and pastedowns yellowing, couple small spots on "contents" page, otherwise clean copy. No publication date. G-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House (1909) new book

The Child in the House (1909)

by Pater, Walter

price: $12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548787533 ISBN: 0548787530

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House (1909) new book

The Child in the House (1909)

by Walter Pater

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548787533 ISBN: 0548787530

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $13.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $13.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Child in the House new book

Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $16.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $16.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $16.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. 111065166X Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $20.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Child in the House

by Pater, Walter

price: $152.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition and Printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Bound in olive green calf leather gold lettering & decoration on front cover. Good, top of spine slightly pulled, rubbed at corners. 8 x 14cm. hard cover. 42pp. 5732. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child in the House new book

The Child in the House

by Walter Pater

price: $28.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110651665 ISBN: 111065166X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.