» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Iseg Louca, Chris Freeman, Francisco Louca Iseg

About this title: How can we best understand the impact of revolutionary technologies on the business cycle, the economy, and society? Why is economics meaningless without history and without an understanding of institutional and technical change? Does the 'new economy' mean the 'end of history'?an we best understand the impact of revolutionary technologies on business organization and the business cycle? These are some of the questions addressed in this authoritative analysis of modern economic growth from the Industrial Revolution to the 'New Economy' of today. Chris Freeman has been one of the foremost ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution used book

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Louca, Iseg, and Freeman, Chris, and Iseg, Francisco Louca

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Looks new, but has been read once. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J V Owen, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution used book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Freeman, Chris; Louca, Francisco

price: $68.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: Very Good. 0199241074 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has very minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution used book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Freeman, Chris; Louca, Francisco

price: $86.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: Fine. 0199241074 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution new book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Chris Freeman, Francisco Louçã

price: $121.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By (From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution) new book

As Time Goes By (From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution)

by Freeman, Chris; Lou, C~A, Francisco

price: $143.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (424) the inter*n*e*t* and mobile telephones have made everyone more aware than ever of the computer revolution and its effects on the economy and society. 'as time goes by' puts this revolution in the perspective of previous waves of technical change: steam-powered mechanization, electrification, and motorization. it argues for a theory of reasoned economic history which assigns a central place to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution new book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Chris Freeman; Francisco Louca

price: $187.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution new book

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Louca, Iseg, and Freeman, Chris, and Iseg, Francisco Louca

price: $234.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution used book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Chris Freeman, Francisco Louca

price: $67.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Freemann, Chris; Louca, Francisco

price: $83.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001

Description: 407p hardcover, glossy dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution used book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Chris Freeman

price: $187.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions T new book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions T

by Louca, Iseg; Freeman, Chris And Iseg, Fr

price: $190.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: New. The Internet and mobile telephones have made everyone more aware than ever of the computer revolution and its effects on the economy and society. 'As Time Goes By' puts this revolution in the perspective of previous waves of technical change: steam-p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution new book

As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

by Chris Freeman, Francisco Louca

price: $256.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199241071 ISBN: 0199241074

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.