» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art in America

by Ron McLarty

About this title: McLarty pens a funny and heartwarming novel about a down-on-his-luck writer who finally finds success and love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Nice copy. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America used book

Art in America

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America used book

Art in America

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel new book

Art in America: a Novel

by McLarty, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: New. 0670018953 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 7/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America used book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by McLarty, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Good. 0670018953 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel new book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel used book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America used book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Bettendorf Library, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel new book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America a Novel used book

Art in America a Novel

by McLarty, Ron

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bought new, read once. Unclipped DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America new book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: vapour8, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America a Novel used book

Art in America a Novel

by McLarty, Ron

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: Very Good+ 9780143115540. 0.87 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A4-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. From the author of the New York Times bestseller The Memory of Running, a funny and heartwarming novel about a down-on-his-luck writer who finally finds success and love. 9.25"x6", 367 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel new book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: New. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America new book

Art in America

by Ron McLarty

price: $12.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: New. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Art in America used book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Viking 2008. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America new book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $13.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115540 ISBN: 0143115545

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America: a Novel new book

Art in America: a Novel

by Ron McLarty

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in America new book

Art in America

by McLarty, Ron

list price: $25.95

our price: $22.06

you save: $3.89 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018956 ISBN: 0670018953

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By David, Bothell, WA

"My third McLarty book. WOW! I would caution those who cannot go to sleep without knowing what happens in a story, to start reading this early in the morning. McLarty once again takes someone from the East Coast out west. He weaves a magnificent story with the Rockies as a backdrop. His rescue of the lead character is magnificent. How can a hero still be a hero with all of their mental handicaps? Read the book to find that answer. This book is definitely in my top ten reads! The title is deceiving! McLarty paints a picture of art never before defined with such passion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Elizabeth, Grand Haven, MI

"Kind of a manic tale. I am proud of myself for finishing it. Normally I would have returned a book I wasn't enjoying tot he library unfinished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Sarah, New York, NY

"The memory of Running by Ron McLarty was exceptional, but I didn't care for this one, or his book before this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Andrea, Littleton, CO

"A wonderful, fun to read story that begins in New York City and moves to Creedmore Colorado. The tale surrounds Steven - in his late 40s - writes plays, essays, novels and has never been published. He supports him self in construction. His work comes to the attention of the historical society of Creedmore and they offer him a salary and a room to write a play about their town. When he gets there, all hell breaks out - not from anything he has done. He finds love, purpose and lots of adventure in southern Colorado - along with plenty of help from his friends in New York."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Art in America by Ron McLarty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.