» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Child with Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Child with Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Stanley I Greenspan, M.D., Serena Wieder, Ph.D., Robin Simon

About this title: Stanley Greenspan, internationally known for his work with infants, young children, and their families, and his colleague, nationally recognized child psychologist Serena Wieder, have for the first time integrated their award-winning research and clinical experience into a definitive guide to raising children with special needs. In this essential work they lay out a complete, step-by-step approach for parents, educators, and others who work with developmental problems. Covering all kinds of disabilitiesincluding autism, PPD, language and speech problems, Down syndrome, cerebral palsy, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Serena Wieder, Robin Simons

price: $2.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (... used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (...

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Wieder, Serena; Simons, Robin

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1-5-98 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Serena Wieder; Robin Simons

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has moderate edgewear with a tear on the bottom corner. Notes written on inside of front cover. Raised seal on front endpaper. Text has marks and notes in margin in pencil, mainly in the first half of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Robin Simons, Serena Wieder

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Serena Wieder; Robin Simons

price: $7.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very Good. Little rip to dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Robin Simons, Serena Wieder

price: $7.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Serena Wieder, Robin Simons

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Serena Wieder, Robin Simons

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Robin Simons, Serena Wieder

price: $10.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (... used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (...

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Greenspan Stanley I., Wieder Serena, Simons Robin

price: $14.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs, Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth used book

The Child With Special Needs, Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Stanley I. Greenspan And Serena Wieder

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Mass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy in near very good condition. Usual stamps, card pocket, minor wear on binding, cover bumped on bottom, tape rements on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: main street books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan~Serena Wieder~Robin Simons

price: $24.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child with Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth new book

The Child with Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and Wieder, Serena, Ph.D., and Simon, Robin

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Greenspan, Stanley I. / Wieder, Serena / Simon, Robin / Simons, Robin

price: $29.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780201407266. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Serena Wieder, Robin Simons

price: $33.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan / Serena Wieder / Robin Simons

price: $3.38

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Serena Wieder; Robin Simons

price: $4.37

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book) new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (Merloyd Lawrence Book)

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Wieder, Serena; Simons, Robin

price: $8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1/5/1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. 0201407264 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (... used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (...

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Serena Wieder; Robin Simons

price: $10.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very Good. Pages are free from markings; binding is tight; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Simons, Robin; Simon, Robin; Wieder, Serena; Weider, Serena Ph.D.

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, U.S., Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A nice copy, but for several instances of notation, blank end-paper missing and some shelfwear to dust jacket. Good Readers copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (... new book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth (...

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: New. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET IN mint condition ~1998~~clean tight white contents with sharp corners~0109 GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth used book

The Child With Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth

by Greenspan, Stanley I

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201407266 ISBN: 0201407264

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Tobi, Walkersville, MD

"Very interesting and helpful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Brenda, The United States

"One of the better ones I found. I would recommend this as a resource if you have a child newly diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Alaina, The United States

"This book is so packed full of information that I have been reading it for 3 months now. I can only read 5-10 pages at a time, implement what he talks about in those pages and them read a little more. I love the floor-time approach this book teaches. To draw the child into your world and learn to enjoy interaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Joyce, Macungie, PA

"Learn about floortime and how you can do so much to work with a child with special needs. Can we clone Dr. Greenspan?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Child with Special Needs: Encouraging Intellectual and Emotional Growth by Stanley I Greenspan, M.D., Serena Wieder, Ph.D., Robin Simon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.