» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

by William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor), Joseph Blotner (Editor)

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) used book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner; Editor-Joseph Blotner; Editor-Noel Polk

price: $12.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean text pages. Firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! , the Unvanquished, If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem [the Wild Palms], the Hamlet used book

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! , the Unvanquished, If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem [the Wild Palms], the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: burgundy cloth 5" x 8" Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: c.1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Fine, great looking book, DJ VG 1117pp. +ads DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. Bound-in ribbon bookmark, ISBN 0-940450-55-0, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! the Unvanquished; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem [the Wild Palms]; the Hamlet used book

Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! the Unvanquished; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem [the Wild Palms]; the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America,, NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Very Good Plus condition without dust jacket, boxed. 1117pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

William Faulkner: Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom, the Unvanquished, If I Forget Thee... new book

William Faulkner: Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom, the Unvanquished, If I Forget Thee...

by Faulkner, William / Blotner, Joseph (Editor) / Polk, Noel (Editor)

price: $34.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940450554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940 new book

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

by Faulkner, William, and Polk, Noel (Editor), and Blotner, Joseph (Editor)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1148 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 48. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Novels: 1936-1940 (Library of America) used book

Novels: 1936-1940 (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $36.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Good. SOME WEAR TO DUSTJACKET AND SLIGHT TO SPINE BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner; Editor-Joseph Blotner; Editor-Noel Polk

price: $43.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) used book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Very Good. Good Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! ; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms); the Unvanquished; the Hamlet used book

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! ; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms); the Unvanquished; the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: $14.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear to book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by Faulkner, William

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. 0940450550 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! ; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms); the Unvanquished; the Hamlet used book

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! ; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms); the Unvanquished; the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1117 pages. Ribbon page marker. Housed in a fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940 new book

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

by Faulkner, William; Polk, Noel And Blotne

price: $27.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $29.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $29.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! , If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms, the Unvanquished, the Hamlet used book

Novels, 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! , If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem (the Wild Palms, the Unvanquished, the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0940450550. NO markings. NO defects.; 509466; 1117 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) used book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by Faulkner, William

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Good. 0940450550 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) new book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by Faulkner, William

price: $32.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America) used book

William Faulkner: Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet (Library of America)

by William Faulkner

price: $35.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet new book

William Faulkner Novels 1936-1940: Absalom, Absalom! / the Unvanquished / If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem / the Hamlet

by Faulkner, William; Blotner, Joseph & Noel Polk (Editors)

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0-940450-55-0. NO defects. Not price clipped (32.50). NO names or any markings.; Library of America; 1.2 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 1148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40 used book

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40

by Faulkner, William, and Polk, Noel (Editor), and Blotner, Joseph (Editor)

price: $22.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450554 ISBN: 0940450550

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1117 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 48. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Tom, London, ON, Canada

"If I Forget Thee Jerusalem. This collection of Faulkner novels is one of Chester Stewart's collection of books.

It is the first time that I have read anything by Faulkner. I found the prose difficult at times, but the stories compelling and, in the end, depresssing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Joseph, Charlotte, NC

"Another in a long list of classics or near clasics from America's greatest novelist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Anne, Charleston, SC

"Unfortunately I only had time to read The Unvanquished before the library wanted this book back. I like William Faulkner a lot and enjoyed this book. Compared to the other books I've read by him, I thought that this one was the most linear and easy to read, which was a bit strange at first. I also thought that he presented some interesting ideas about the civil war, reconstruction, and gender."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Maria, The United States

"I just read "Absalom! Absalom!" but I couldn't find a version with just that on this website.

Huh?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940 by William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor), Joseph Blotner (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.