About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: burgundy cloth 5" x 8"
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: c.1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Fine, great looking book, DJ VG 1117pp. +ads DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. Bound-in ribbon bookmark, ISBN 0-940450-55-0, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990-05-01
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940450554. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Good. SOME WEAR TO DUSTJACKET AND SLIGHT TO SPINE BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1117 pages. Ribbon page marker. Housed in a fine slipcase. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library... read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0940450550. NO markings. NO defects.; 509466; 1117 Pages. read more
Description: Good. 0940450550 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0-940450-55-0. NO defects. Not price clipped (32.50). NO names or any markings.; Library of America; 1.2 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 1148 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940450554ISBN:0940450550
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1117 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 48. Audience: General/trade. read more
"If I Forget Thee Jerusalem. This collection of Faulkner novels is one of Chester Stewart's collection of books.
It is the first time that I have read anything by Faulkner. I found the prose difficult at times, but the stories compelling and, in the end, depresssing."
"Unfortunately I only had time to read The Unvanquished before the library wanted this book back. I like William Faulkner a lot and enjoyed this book. Compared to the other books I've read by him, I thought that this one was the most linear and easy to read, which was a bit strange at first. I also thought that he presented some interesting ideas about the civil war, reconstruction, and gender."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.