» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Space of Literature: A Translation of "L'espace Litteraire"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Space of Literature: A Translation of "L'espace Litteraire"

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Ann Smock (Translator)

About this title: Maurice Blanchot, the eminent literary and cultural critic, has had a vast influence on contemporary French writers - among them are Jean Paul Sartre and Jacques Derrida. From the 1930s through the present day, his writings have been shaping the international literary consciousness. "The Space of Literature", first published in France in 1955, is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Maurice Blanchot; Translator-Ann Smock; Introduction-Ann Smock

price: $9.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Acceptable. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 14 of 279 Underlined. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Maurice Blanchot

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice; Smock, Ann (Trans. )

price: $22.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780803211667 ISBN: 080321166X

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Space of Literature: A Translation of "L'espace Litteraire" new book

The Space of Literature: A Translation of "L'espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice, Professor, and Smock, Ann (Translated by)

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Space of Literature used book

The Space of Literature

by Blanchot, Maurice (Translated And Introduced By Ann Smock)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: G+ 080326092x. Spine and covers slightly edgeworn, front cover slightly nicked. Pen notes opposite title page, but interior clean, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 279 pages; General literary criticism kvk black/white fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice

price: $9.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Fair. 080326092X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature used book

The Space of Literature

by Blanchot, Maurice; Smock, Ann (Translator)

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Near Fine. Except for a faint yellowish spot at the outside edge of the page block (margins not affected), as new-clean, bright, no ownership or use marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" used book

The Space of Literature a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice; Smock, Ann & Ann Smock

price: $17.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Very Good. 080326092X. This book is in very good condition; with small remainder mark. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

by Blanchot, Maurice

price: $27.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Good. 080326092X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espac new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espac

by Blanchot, Maurice And Smock, Ann

price: $27.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. The Space of Literature, first published in France in 1955, is central to the development of Blanchot's thought. In it he reflects on literature and the unique demand it makes upon our attention. Thus he explores the process of reading as well as to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice

price: $30.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Maurice Blanchot

price: $32.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Maurice Blanchot; Ann Smock

price: $32.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

by Maurice Blanchot

price: $43.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Space of Literature, first published in France in 1955, is central to the development of Blanchot's thought. In it he reflects on literature and the unique demand it makes upon our attention. Thus he explores the process of reading as well as to nature of artistic creativity, while considering the relation of the literary work to time, to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Blanchot, Maurice

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803211667 ISBN: 080321166X

Description: VG+/VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 080321166X Light edgewear, nice clean copy. K-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

by Blanchot, Maurice; Trans. Ann Smock

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803211667 ISBN: 080321166X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket, no markings, jacket shows rubbing to panels and light edge wear, else Near Fine (dj in mylar)-increasingly scarce in hardcover; 8vo; 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

price: $9.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! May contain underlining, higghlighting and/or writing in margins. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire used book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

by Blanchot, Maurice; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: Good. GOOD TRADE PAPER LIGHT PENCIL UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of L'Espace Litteraire

price: $32.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. . Trade Paperback...1st Paperback Printing 1989-4th Printing... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire" new book

The Space of Literature: a Translation of "L'Espace Litteraire"

by Maurice Blanchot; Ann Smock

price: $38.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803260924 ISBN: 080326092X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.