About this title: Maurice Blanchot, the eminent literary and cultural critic, has had a vast influence on contemporary French writers - among them are Jean Paul Sartre and Jacques Derrida. From the 1930s through the present day, his writings have been shaping the international literary consciousness. "The Space of Literature", first published in France in 1955, is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing
Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: G+ 080326092x. Spine and covers slightly edgeworn, front cover slightly nicked. Pen notes opposite title page, but interior clean, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 279 pages; General literary criticism kvk black/white fictcat. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: Fair. 080326092X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: Near Fine. Except for a faint yellowish spot at the outside edge of the page block (margins not affected), as new-clean, bright, no ownership or use marks. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: Very Good. 080326092X. This book is in very good condition; with small remainder mark. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 279 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: Good. 080326092X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: New. The Space of Literature, first published in France in 1955, is central to the development of Blanchot's thought. In it he reflects on literature and the unique demand it makes upon our attention. Thus he explores the process of reading as well as to... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803260924ISBN:080326092X
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Space of Literature, first published in France in 1955, is central to the development of Blanchot's thought. In it he reflects on literature and the unique demand it makes upon our attention. Thus he explores the process of reading as well as to nature of artistic creativity, while considering the relation of the literary work to time, to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780803211667ISBN:080321166X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket, no markings, jacket shows rubbing to panels and light edge wear, else Near Fine (dj in mylar)-increasingly scarce in hardcover; 8vo; 176pp. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.