New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by Barbara Ehrlich White, Barbara Ehrlich White

About this title: For twenty years, White has devoted much of her life to searching out unpublished letters, drawings and documents that reveal Renoir's life as an artist and as a man. 400 illustrations, with 125 in color, include seldom reproduced works as well as intimate photos of Renoir's family and homes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Renoir, Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir, Life, Art, and Letters

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $11.17

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich, and Ehrlich White, Barbara

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $17.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This oversized book is in very good condition. It is isllustrated with 391very lovely pictures, 125 in color, and includes some fold outs. It also includes intimate photographs of Renoir's family and the homes he lived and worked in, with extracts from his personal letters and documents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hilton Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $19.90

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams., NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Folio, white boards, 312pp. index 391 illus. 125 in colour; some fold-outs A beautiful book on the work of this painter. Some water intrusion to lower spine affecting white covers with faint stain, front and back, some crinkling of lower edges of pages, otherwise serviceable copy in dj. Priced to defects. A heavy book. (7.5 FO 63/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $22.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. An excellent copy. Richly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) new book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $95.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: New. 0810980886 5___ NEW--SUPER OVERSIZE! ! ---HEAVY---HARDBACK WITH DJ VERSION! ! ! ! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 311 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 36 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket, nicked once on the lower front hinge, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $10.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Good. 0810980886 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art & Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art & Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $11.25

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. remainder mark. chip btm rear, (wh/bl). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, 1988. ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Art: Monographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $17.57

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Abradale, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Very Good- in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall One corner puppy-chewed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: New Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pierre-Auguste Renoir used book

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Beautifully illustrated, oversize art book in the high-quality tradition of the Abrams company. 311pp, profusely illustrated in color and in b&w. Very heavy book. Bright, fresh bpok with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Virtually 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 391 illustrations, including 125 in color. 311pp. Tall thick 4to, white cloth, d.w. (large ink stamp from Harry Abrams Editorial Library on flyleaf; small stamps on page edges, else a very good copy). N.Y. : Abrams, (1984). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters (Abradale)

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $39.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Very Good. "Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date of Publication: 1988 Binding: Hard Back Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0810980886 Some light shelf wear. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 391 illustrations, 125 in full color. 311 pages, includes index. Light touch of soiling, otherwise a very good copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Douglas N. Harding Rare Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry Abrams Pub., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Illustrated. Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 11x13 Inches. This is the story of Pierre Auguste Renoir who, during the seventy-eight years of his life, produced thousands of paintings, drawings, watercolors, and sketches. With 125 color illustrations and 266 black & white illustrations, this large hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: Folio (14 x 10½); read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara E.

price: $60.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harry N. Abrams, Abradale Press, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Oversized, white cloth hardcover with price clipped dust jacket (Abrams, 1988). SIGNED by author on title page. NF/VG+. Inscription reads: "To N-and L-, Best wishes on your marriage. Barbara and Lem White. " Clean, unmarked text. Volume is profusely illustrated with 391 illustrations, 125 of them in full color! ! ! 311 pages. Includes an index. This is a handsome volume, SIGNED by the author, and illustrated with some of Renoir's most beautiful ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 391 illustrations, including 125 in color. 311pp. Tall thick 4to, white cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1984). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on halftitle to art historian Meyer Schapiro, "My mentor, model, and inspiration..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters used book

Renoir: His Life, Art and Letters

by White, Barbara Ehrlich

price: $65.68

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Qto. New copy, in the shrink wrapping, 312 pages, 391 illustrations, a very crisp and clean copy, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Village books, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale) used book

Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters (Abradale)

by Barbara Ehrlich White

price: $94.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810980884 ISBN: 0810980886

Description: Very good