» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poets, Poetics and Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Rolfe Humphries (1894-1969), in addition to being an oustanding poet, left a trail as a translator, teacher, critic, and editor. But, as Richard Gillman maintains in his introduction, poetry was the driving force behind these other special skills and interests. These letters illumine Humphries and his achievements. We see him as the mentor to younger poets, including Rheodore Roethke, providing rare glimpses of poetics and the creative process; the teacher so charmed by horseracing he sometimes "put an exam on the blackboard ...and then bugged out for the track"; the "literary terrorist" ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Richard Gillman

price: $2.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Richard Gillman~Michael Paul Novak

price: $3.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $4.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Very Good. 0700605894 Very Good. Cover has normal shelf wear, and a ding pages are clean and ready for you to read. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Le... used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Le...

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback still in shrink wrap! -Great! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback still in shrink wrap! -Great! 0.99 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp. clean, unread paperback with slight shelfwear to covers-GREAT. 0.99 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Fine. 0700605894. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Humphries, Rolfe (Gillman And Novak, Eds. )

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: illus. Prev owner's name stamp rear end paper. 295pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 new book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

price: $9.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: New. 0700605894 1993 University Press of Kansas. Brand new softcover copy, still sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap. "These candid, argumentative letters from poet/translator Rolfe Humphries (1894-1969) to Theodore Roethke, Louise Bogan, Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley, James Laughlin and other writers reveal a man of paradox. Crafter of finely made, sensitive, modest lyrics, classics scholar Humphries had fervent, dogmatic communist sympathies in the 1930s and outspokenly campaigned ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard And Michael Paul Novak, Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: University of Kansas, (Lawrence) Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Second printing. With a biographical essay by Ruth Limmer. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969. [Subtitle]: With a Biographical Essay By Ruth Limmer used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969. [Subtitle]: With a Biographical Essay By Ruth Limmer

by Gillman, Richard And Michael Paul Novak (Eds).

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information with several ink notations on last page, moisture damage to spine and back cover causing the last few pages to wrinkle at the top, else good condition without dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969. [Subtitle]: With a Biographical Essay By Ruth Limmer used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969. [Subtitle]: With a Biographical Essay By Ruth Limmer

by Gillman, Richard And Michael Paul Novak (Eds).

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 new book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: New. 0700605088 1992 University Press of Kansas, 1st Printing. F/F. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition, with a pristine, mylar protected dustjacket. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. Book is in new, unread, but upper corners of book and unpriced dust jacket are slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard (Editor); Novak, Michael P. (Editor)

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0700605088. Cloth. In print $35.00. Light wear to edges of boards and DJ.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Humphries, Rolfe [Gillman, Richard; Novak, Michael Paul, Eds]

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0700605088. 1.17 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 new book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Richard Gillman; Editor-Michael Paul Novak

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Humphries, Rolfe; Gillman, Richard (Editor); Novak, Michael Paul (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Very Good- Text crisp, bright, unmarked; first (blank) page has been removed neatly. Wraps are clean, bright, spine uncreased and binding secure, with just a little shelf rubbing at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Edited By Richard Gillman And Michael Paul Novak

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Photographs. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Very slight shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics and Politics...America's Literary Comm 1910-69 used book

Poets, Poetics and Politics...America's Literary Comm 1910-69

by Humphries, Rolfe; Gillman, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Press of Kansas, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near fine in dust jacket. Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed...Letters of Rolfe Humphries used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed...Letters of Rolfe Humphries

by Gillman, Richard

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605897 ISBN: 0700605894

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Humphries, Rolfe; Gillman, Richard (Editor); Novak, Michael Paul (Editor); Limmer, Ruth

price: $14.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969 used book

Poets, Poetics, and Politics: America's Literary Community Viewed From the Letters of Rolfe Humphries, 1910-1969

by Gillman, Richard And Michael Paul Novak, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780700605088 ISBN: 0700605088

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 295 pp., biographical essay by Ruth Limmer, library markings, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.