About this title: With amazing clarity and total recall, Shirley Temple Black vividly describes her experiences as a child actress. Despite abuses by exploitive studio executives, her talent and perseverance could not be thwarted; before long she was making movies with the top stars of the day. And her memoirs reflect the indomitable spirit that has entranced a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, yellowing to pages, stk #2588e9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 546 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover---acceptable: dj is yellowing and has wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Normal usage and wear both inside and out for a book its age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. VG-/VG-, some wrinkling and creasing to the dust jacket, pages slightly agetoned else interior is clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, is price clipped, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 546 p. Audience: General/trade. Former owners name on flyleaf, some tears at D/J edges. read more
Description: Good. 0070055327 Good condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Edge tears, one spot to page edge, Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070055322ISBN:0070055327
Description: Very Good. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. Oversized book, additional shipping charges for international orders may apply. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
"Not as well written or intriguing as the Dietrich book. Temple comes off as ego-centric, and many of her youthful hijinks are not as endearing as she seems to think they are.
Interesting relationship with Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, linked to the view of race at the time."
"I'm not usually one for autobiographies, but I really enjoyed this one. Well-written with good pacing. I would recommend this to any Hollywood history fan."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.