» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58

by Gerold Krozewski

About this title: This text illuminates British imperial policy after World War II in the context of economic policy and suggests a novel argument about the end of the British empire. Economic discrimination in the empire in the late 1940s and early 1950s sustained Britain's recovery, when political control in the colonies was feasible. Subsequently, economic liberalization and the move towards financial cosmopolitanism, combined with rising constraints for economic and political management in the colonies, loosened and ultimately severed Britain's imperial link.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series) used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series)

by Gerold Krozewski

price: $61.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Co... used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Co...

price: $76.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Co... used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Co...

price: $76.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series) used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series)

by Krozewski, Gerold

price: $76.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 10-5-01 ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 1.27 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series) used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series)

by Krozewski, Gerold

price: $76.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 10-5-01 ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-VERY NICE! 1.27 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series) used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series)

by Krozewski, Gerold

price: $152.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: Good. 0333919831 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series) used book

Money and the End of Empire: British International Economic Policy and the Colonies, 1947-58 (Cambridge Imperial and Post-Colonial Studies Series)

by Krozewski, Gerold

price: $152.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780333919835 ISBN: 0333919831

Description: Good. 0333919831 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.