» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leningrad: State of Siege

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

About this title: All offers of surrender from Leningrad must be rejected, wrote Adolph Hitler on September 29, 1941, at the outset of Operation Barbarossa. In this struggle for survival, we have no interest in keeping even a proportion of the citys population alive. During the famed 900-day siege of Leningrad, the German High Command deliberately planned to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine. 0465011535. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $3.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Has a name written on the front end page/inside front cover. Book Club edition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. 0465011535 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. 0465011535 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Good. 0465011535 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $4.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked in dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Very Good. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. minor dings on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $9.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition St Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. 0465011535 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad State of Siege used book

Leningrad State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $10.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, N Y. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bookclub ...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....military history, ww II, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad, State of Siege used book

Leningrad, State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 978-0465011537 2008----Stated: Book Club Edition on Copyright Page---Keywords: WORLD WAR II RUSSIA LENINGRAD NAZI GERMANY INVASION SIEGE------Fine Condition Hardcover-----with-----Fine Condition Dust Jacket---No Price Listed on Dust Jacket Flap-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart)---No Added Writing, Notes, or Underlining of Text----No Previous Owners Name-----Dust Jacket Is Clean and Free of Tears, Chips or Creases----Not Ex-Library Copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad State of Siege used book

Leningrad State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465011537. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in. In protective Mylar cover and shipped in a Multi-D box to prevent corner-bumping. Danbom and Son Books is a member of the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Assn.; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege used book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $17.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

price: $24.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465011537. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Jones, Michael

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leningrad: State of Siege new book

Leningrad: State of Siege

by Michael Jones

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465011537 ISBN: 0465011535

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Leningrad State of Siege:

by Jones, Michael

price: $35.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719569227 ISBN: 0719569222

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 352 pages. In 1941 hitler's armies blocked the last roads leading into leningrad. what followed was one of the most horrific sieges in history. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Tina, Vancouver, WA

"DH was right...this was dark. Such horror I can not imagine living through.

I did feel the writing itself was not very gripping, but the story overcame any deficiencies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Kelley, Hardwick, MA

"8 days off from work...too many books and too little time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.