» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Odd We Trust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: As evil coils under the searing desert sun, Odd Thomas travels through the shifting prisms of his world, struggling to avert a looming cataclysm with the aid of his soul mate and an unlikely community of allies that includes the King of Rock 'n' Roll.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Queenie Chan, Dean Koontz

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Queenie Chan, Dean Koontz

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz

price: $5.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Queenie Chan, Dean Koontz

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $6.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DEL REY BOOKS [ 6/2008] ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780345499660 QUALITY TRADE PB [KOONTZ, DEAN] IN ODD WE TRUST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Queenie Chan, Dean Koontz

price: $6.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean R (Creator)

list price: $10.95

our price: $8.76

you save: $2.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Chan, Queenie. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Chan, Queenie; Koontz, Dean

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. 0345499662 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean R (Creator)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Chan, Queenie. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Queenie Chan, Dean Koontz

price: $5.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Good. Cover has a crease Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Chan, Queenie

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345499662. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $6.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust used book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean R (Creator)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: Chan, Queenie. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natalia Corres, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Koontz, Dean R. And Chan, Queenie

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New. As evil coils under the searing desert sun, Odd Thomas travels through the shifting prisms of his world, struggling to avert a looming cataclysm with the aid of his soul mate and an unlikely community of allies that includes the King of Rock 'n' Roll. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Manga. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Odd We Trust new book

In Odd We Trust

by Dean Koontz And Queenie Chan

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345499660 ISBN: 0345499662

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Koontz is a great author, Nov 1, 2009
By SDreamer, Columbia, SC

"I love Dean Koontz's books. There are some I like better than this one, especially the other Odd books, but this is just another way Koontz shows how versatile he is in his writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Nicholas, Victoria, TX

"I'm not too sure what to say about this one. As I stated previously, Odd Thomas is a brilliant book, and one of my favorites. It's had some good-but-not-as-good-as-the- original sequels. But now it's traveled into new territory: the graphic novel. In Odd We Trust is a prequel to the first book, and fits into the same level as the sequels (not quite as good as the first).

The story here is that Odd Thomas, a young fry cook who can see the dead (though they don't speak), who tries to help them either pass on or seek vengeance, gets caught up in yet another caper. A young boy gets brutally murdered, and it seems that some kind of crazy stalker/child-murderer is responsible. So now Odd, along with soul-mate Stormy Llewellyn, just has a few days to find and stop the man before he strikes again. But things aren't looking that easy.

What was most interesting about the graphic novel was the fact that it had to give a face to what was, in essence, a faceless character. The novels are in first-person, and no description of Odd is ever really given, except that he's handsome without being stunningly so and that he's basically an everyman. The face given to him in this still doesn't quite meet my expectations of how he's supposed to look. Stormy, on the other hand, got really close. And while I didn't dislike Chief Wyatt Porter's look, he's supposed to be older and fat. In this, he's only older. And I was disappointed that Ozzie didn't make an appearance. I would have loved to see him. But otherwise, the art style, while not original or groundbreaking (it's basic manga style), is nice to look at (though sometimes awkward, as characters don't look like themselves when at specific angles).

One of the key elements from the books is the humor. The books are very witty and really funny, most of the time because of the first-person narration (though from the dialogue, as well). Because this is a graphic novel, it was really hard to get that humor down in the same kind of way. The second half of the book did it a lot better than the first half. The first half seemed to be just cheesy and stilted. Even the normal dialogue seemed awkward and forced. It didn't feel right or natural.

But the biggest issue with this graphic novel was the pacing. The pacing at the beginning was fine, but then every now and then, usually when the bad guy would show up, things would just start rushing before it abruptly ended. The ending also felt nearly anti-climactic. There's all this build-up, and while the ending is funny, it just came off as (using writing terms) telling instead of showing. And I know that doesn't exactly work with graphic novels, as you do see it, but you see it with a very brief, narrated flashback with short-detailed descriptions of what happened. It's over in about one or two pages. Now maybe it's just the form of the graphic novel that I'm not used to, but after I finished it (rather quickly, in a little less than 2 hours), I almost felt like "That's it?" It could have used more bulk/meat to it, I thought.

There's a great attention to detail from the books that otherwise wouldn't even be noticed by those unacquainted with the series-for instance, the fortune teller's fortune for Odd and Stormy on the plaque on Odd's wall in the background. I really liked that. Overall, if you're a fan of the books, much like the sequels, I'd recommend checking it out. However, if you've not read at least the first Odd Thomas book, I'd suggest reading that one before delving into In Odd We Trust (as it'll add an entire other level of meaning, understanding, and/or emotion to this graphic novel. Not to mention it's just better)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Mel, Detroit, MI

"Received as a birthday gift this year - has been on my wish list for some time. I enjoyed the story very much. I'm not a fan of this drawing style, and the fact that there were things missing from time-to-time (parts of one character's glasses) made me a little nuts, but it was still a treat. Helped curb my appetite for book 4, whenever it is forthcoming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Kandice, El Cajon, CA

"I really liked this. I see people rave about the Odd Thomas series all over, and thought it would be good to ease into it, or just try it out, with no novel committment. It was interesting enough that I will seek out the novels. I don't think we were given enough details in the graphic novel, but at least I'll go in with a basic understanding of his character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of In Odd We Trust by Dean R Koontz (Creator), Queenie Chan (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odd Hours

Odd Hours

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Brother Odd

Brother Odd

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Forever Odd

Forever Odd

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Odd Thomas

Odd Thomas

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Darkest Evening of the Year

The Darkest Evening of the Year

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Good Guy

The Good Guy

by Dean R Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!