About this title: From the co-creator of the bestselling "Animorphs" comes a gripping new series in which everyone disappears in an flash on the day they turn 15. It's a terrifying new world, and time is running out.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Teen
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gone (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books
Date Published: 4/28/2009
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: New. 0061448788 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Teen
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. No marks. Great copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gone (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Teen
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gone (Paper). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: Very Good. Should be new, but cover has Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. This is a pre-release collectible paperback with different cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books
Date Published: 6/24/2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. 0061448761 brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books
Date Published: 2009-05-01
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Teen
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. GREAT GIFT IDEA--MC 2455. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gone (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Teen
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Gone (Paper). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback. 558pp. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. New, unread, unmarked; crease just below the top of the back cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly slanted spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CS4-A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket. In the blink of an eye, everyone disappears. 8.5"x6", 558 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition/ARC
Binding: Decorative Softcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061448768ISBN:0061448761
Description: New. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Advance Review Copy. Decorative Softcover. Full text. Pristine condition. New & unread. Precedes 1st hardcover edition. Collectible. Giftworthy. ' In the blink of an eye. Everyone disappears. GONE. Except for the young. Teens. Middle schoolers. Toddlers. But not one single adult. No teachers, no cops, no doctors, no parents. Just as suddenly, there are no phones, no internet, no television. No way to get help. And no way to figure out what's happened. Hunger ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harperteen
Date Published: 2009-05-01
ISBN-13:9780061448782ISBN:0061448788
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061448782. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781405242356ISBN:1405242353
Description: Fine. NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER MAY HAVE LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781405242356ISBN:1405242353
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
"Could barely put this down. It moved swiftly and intelligently toward a plausible (plausible for the basic premise of everyone over 14 disappearing and all those left with special powers) ending"
"I wanted to give this book four stars...I really did. I just couldn't bring myself to do it when I got toward the end and realized that the book was the first in a series. This story was 560 pages long, and would have been oustanding as a stand-alone novel, but felt awkward as part one of a series. Somehow I have the feeling that the publisher had something to do with the decision. It feels like ever since the Harry Potter books took off, publishing companies have really pushed everyone to turn their ideas into series books instead of single novels. I'm sure they make more money that way, but seriously, you can kill a really good story by dragging it out for too long. (Stephanie Meyer, I'm talking to YOU.)
This story had a natural ending that it was progressing toward throughout the book. Sam, Astrid, and their friends are startled one day when everyone over the age of 14 disappears from their town, and a strange barrier pops up around their island. Eventually they uncover the cause of the disturbance and start trying to figure out how they can return to their normal lives. Unfortunately, the author completely forgets about this plot thread about half-way through the book and throws in some bad kids and talking coyotes instead. The book goes from being creepy and cool to stupid in one chapter.
I would definitely still recommend this book, since it's weird, fun, and definitely a page turner, but I don't think I'll be reading the sequel."
"Yay for Michael Grant, who overrode my memories of the last children-only post-apocalypse YA novel I read, which was quite dreadful. This novel is fat, with a good inch and a half spine -- which gives Grant plenty of space to send his large cast on lots of adventures. Of course, these myriad pieces and players are hurtling towards an ultimate conclusion, but the great thing is that this is the first in a series. Who knew? I didn't, until I figured out that Grant wasn't yet trying to really answer and resolve the overarching problem, just the immediate crises.
And there are crises a-plenty for the entire cast: worry for missing loved ones; confusion as to what, exactly, happened; how it happened and why; and whether it can be reversed -- or at least stopped. Plus there are bullies, injuries, fights, and first loves; manipulators, mutants, heroes, and villains; and lots of little life dramas woven into the bigger picture.
I really enjoyed spending New Year's Day with Sam and his crew. I was sad to discover this novel was only published this summer, meaning I'll have to wait until at least next summer for the next one."
"Gone is definitely a page-turner - it's how I spent most of Thanksgiving. It's kind of like Lord of the Flies meets The Stand (Stephen King) - except there will be five more books in the series.
Our hero Sam, 14, is sitting in class when his teacher suddenly disappears. So does the 15-year-old sitting near him. Smart-girl Astrid, who skipped a grade, was the only person who didn't disappear in her class of 15-year-olds. What starts as realization dawning and kids coping - and heroes and bullies emerging - becomes borderline supernatural as they learn something may be keeping them trapped in the "Fallout Alley Youth Zone" - they live in a beach town near a nuclear powerplant - and time is running out before Sam turns 15 and "poofs."
It's creepy and fast-paced and somehow realistic despite the sci-fi premise. My only complaint is that so many questions were left unanswered. But I suppose that's what the rest of the books will be for.
Here's a line that made me feel old: "He found a set of encyclopedias - like Wikipedia, but paper and very bulky." Ack!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.