» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

by Masatoshi Nakayama

About this title: Fully described and illustrated in this volume are the widely practiced Bassal and Kanku kata from the JFA recommended group. The student learns fast and slow techniques, the dynamics of strength, how to turn weakness into strength, changing directions, jumping and going to ground.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate) used book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate)

by Masatoshi Nakayama

price: $8.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Good. Moderate pen marks on back cover; moderate notes on back flyleaf Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate) used book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate)

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 4/15/1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Very Good. 0870113836 Standard wear to cover, otherwise in good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate 6: Bassai, Kanku used book

Best Karate 6: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. 144 pages, w/many illustrations. #6 in Best Karate Series. Prior owner name stamp on endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

by Masatoshi Nakayama

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

by Masatoshi Nakayama

price: $13.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Best Karate. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate) new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate)

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. 0870113836 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate 6: Bassai, Kanku used book

Best Karate 6: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, M.

price: $19.90

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tokyo; Kodansha, reprint Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Paperback in very good condition. 143pp, b/w photos. 0870113836. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate 6 Bassai, Kanku used book

Best Karate 6 Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, M.

price: $21.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-87011-383-6. 143 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A full description of the Basai and Kanku kata.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Best Karate V6 new book

Best Karate V6

by Nakayama

price: $10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: BRAND NEW. 0870113836. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate, 6). used book

Best Karate: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate, 6).

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: Very Good in Wraps. Softcover copy. Binding is tight and pages are intact; slight foxing around edges of book pages; cover has been rubbed with no edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. The techniques of bassai and kanku kata are fully described and pictured in sequence, underscoring the important points of the dynamics of strength, changing direction, and jumping to ground. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate) new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate)

by Masatoshi Nakayama

price: $17.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate) new book

Best Karate, Vol.6: Bassai, Kanku (Best Karate)

by Masatoshi Nakayama

price: $18.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate Kata: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate Kata: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $18.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Europe Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: New. The techniques of bassai and kanku kata are fully described and pictured in sequence, underscoring the important points of the dynamics of strength, changing direction, and jumping to ground. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Karate Kata: Bassai, Kanku new book

Best Karate Kata: Bassai, Kanku

by Nakayama, Masatoshi

price: $22.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KODANSHA EUROPE LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870113833 ISBN: 0870113836

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) this volume is one of a series presenting all karate and "kumite" practiced by the japan karate association. each chapter contains photographs of an instructor of the association executing a certain technique. photographs, line drawings, diagrams part v.6 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.