About this title: The culminating volume in Anderson's Saga of Seven Suns weaves together the myriad storylines into a spectacular grand finale of one of the most colorful science fiction epics of the last decade.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847370792ISBN:1847370799
Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847370792ISBN:1847370799
Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Remainder mark on one end. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316007580ISBN:0316007587
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316007573ISBN:0316007579
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 491 p. Saga of Seven Suns (Hardcover), 7. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316007573ISBN:0316007579
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 491 p. Saga of Seven Suns (Hardcover), 7. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 13.97; Stated 1st Edition 2008. Orbit. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316007573ISBN:0316007579
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316007579. American first edition, first printing. Published by Orbit in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781847390912ISBN:1847390919
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 752 pages. The seventh and final volume of the saga of seven suns--one of the most popular science fiction series of recent years (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780316007573ISBN:0316007579
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316007573. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847370792ISBN:1847370799
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 684 pages. The seventh-and final-volume of one of the most popular science fiction series of recent years (Paperback) read more
Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD
Publisher: Brilliance Audio
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9781423357537ISBN:1423357531
Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423357537. read more
"This is the 7th and final book of the Saga of the Seven Suns. What a fantastic ride! Seven very long books, each hard to put down, with a multitude of story lines occurring at the time all over the galaxy.
Each book is written similarly...each chapter continues the story from the point of view of a particular character...and believe me, there are lots of them. If you forget, there is glossary of characters in the back of each book. And if don't read them one right after the other, there is summary of the story so far at the beginning of each book.
Humanity is divided into three groups: the Hansa Empire, located on earth; the Roamers, a group of self-sufficient roaming traders who occupy several star systems and supply many raw materials, including star drive fuel that they harvest from stars; and humans who live on the planet Theroc: a peaceful people that can communicate all over the galaxy instantaneously using the worldtrees that grow on the planet. They accompany star ships so field commanders can keep in touch with their home world.
There is also the Ildirian Empire, an advanced and friendly civilization of human-like creature who helped earth humans move out to the stars by supplying them with star-drive technology many years prior to the start of the story. They also found 2 ships sent by earth many years previous to colonize new worlds. These were the foundation of the Roamers and the people of Theroc. There was also a 3rd ship that was never found...or was it?
There are also some non-human creatures that inhabit the galaxy, but I won't go into them here. One of them starts a war with humans after earther's unwittingly sets off a weapon in an unihabited solar system.
This whole series of books was an incredible tale that always took new twists and turns and introduced new characters and bad guys throughout. Of course, each book ends with a hell of a cliffhanger so you are ready to go out and buy the next one. Lots of surprises all over the place.
When it comes to science fiction, I have a low believability factor. If a book introduces story lines and characters that are too fantastic for my imagination, I will put the book down forever. There was some of that in this series...but the author was smart enough to put them into later volumes. Had they been introduced earlier, I might have stopped reading. But by the time they showed up, they made some sense in light of previous occurrences.
The science fiction series is a classic in my mind and I am so happy to have read it. I almost wish it had not ended. It is quite a story."
"The conclusion (finally) to the Saga of Seven Suns. All in all, it was a decent epic SF story (almost more epic fantasy in a SF setting). The characters were a little bit cliché and predictable, but the idea of a "war of the elements" was an engaging one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.