» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child of All Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is the second in a series of four novels which emerged from the time Toer spent as a political prisoner, without trial, from 1965 to 1979 on Eastern Indonesia's Buru Island. The novel follows the political awakening of its hero, the extraordinary Minke.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta, and Lane, Max (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) used book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Good. 0140256334 Quality used book! Clean inside with some cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta, and Lane, Max (Translated by)

price: $4.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Indonesian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 2 vols. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) used book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane; Introduction-Max Lane

price: $4.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Good. Ex-Library book with the usual stamps and stickers. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Very Good. 352 pages. First edition, first printing. Minor pencilling to first few pages that can be easily erased, else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) new book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane; Introduction-Max Lane

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 352 pages with glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) new book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $6.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) new book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) new book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $7.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: New. SOFTCOVER. Brand New Condition Copy. First Edition/First Printing. Never Owned, Read or Used! No names, writing, underlining, highlighting, tears, inscriptions, bookplates, creases, folds, marginalia, store stickers, etc. Remaindered. Slight page tonning only. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations used book

Child of All Nations

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0140256334. Complete number line. Minor edge and corner wear. No names, no marks, no tears. A great looking book! ; Vol. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta [Translated From The Indonesian By Max Lane]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc [c.1991, possibly 1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Near Fine. First US edition thus. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in pictorial wrappers [trade size paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "The second volume of an epic quartet of novels iknown to some as the Buru Tetralogy". 352 pages. Fine copy [with dog-ears to two leaves, both apparently being manufacturing flaws as otherwise this is a sharp As New copy]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G5-DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. In Child of All Nations, the reader is immediately swept up by a story that is profoundly feminist, devastatingly anti-colonialist-and full of heartbreak, suspense, love, and fury. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Child of All Nations

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Lane, Max (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0688127266 Remainder 352 pages. Slight shelfwear. Bottom of book remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Lane, Max (Translated By)

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New Yor4k Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0140256334. Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, front/spine labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on title pg/upper pg edges, pgs clean/white; (Buru Quartet, Volume 2); Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child of All Nations new book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta, and Lane, Max (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: New. Text in English, Indonesian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 2 vols. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: NF/NF. DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow [, New York Date Published: 1993] ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: First U.S. Edition. No publication date given, 1993 supplied. Original language publication was 1979, first English language publication was 1984. Translated from Indonesian by Max Lane. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0688127266. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $24.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. Bump to upper board edge and tiny blemish to jacket spine, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child of All Nations

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Child of All Nations used book

Child of All Nations

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Lane, Max

price: $2.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688127268 ISBN: 0688127266

Description: Very good. Great copy! Clean, no markings. Reading pages clean & crisp. Hardcover edition, Paperback price! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) used book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) used book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet) used book

Child of All Nations (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $3.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140256338 ISBN: 0140256334

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Duhita, The United States

"I think it behooves everyone to read a book about their past, known or otherwise. To understand how one's people came to be, the struggles of identity that existed at the beginning, somehow create a sense of comfort in your own journey to find an indentity, particularly as a bi-cultural individual.

This is a must read for anyone who considers himself/herself even remotely Indonesian. It is also a great book for those on the "outside", those whose ancestoral backgrounds have them acting as the colonizer, rather than the colonized to understand that relationship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Nina, The United States

"Minke continues his journey as a young writer- excerpt is stolen from another book review: "Minke is in the process of recovering from the death of his wife, who was murdered by Dutch colonials, and trying to assert his voice and the voices of his people. Everywhere he turns, the colonial forces and the all-powerful sugar companies build walls against his words. He struggles over which language to write in and which plights to address--there are so many languages, so many castes, and so many problems. In the end, Minke and his beloved mother-in-law are still trapped within their society but have gained a greater understanding of the possibilities of independence and stronger voices with which to shout""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Windy, Jakarta, Indonesia

"good reading,smart, bittersweet, life is unfair, never give up, speak the truth till your last breath, love your nation, dont get blinded of western culture they are not better than us, the country that they claimed as third world...
the above statements are the core of this book.
semakin dibaca rangkaian tetralogi pulau buru ini semakin capture my attention. cara Pramoedya merangkai masalah dengan tutur bahasa yang ringan membuat pembaca tidak menyadari bahwa saya sedang membaca dan mengikuti banyak intrik dari suatu kejadian.
di buku ini masih mengisahkan mengenai Minke, Nyai Ontosoroh dan ada tokoh baru yang cukup mempengaruhi pikiran Minke Khouw ah sie.
ketidak adilan bagi pribumi tidak kunjung datang di akhir buku ini, belanda sebagai warga kelas satu pada akhirnya akan tetap memenangkan sebuah perkara bagaimanapun kuatnya. pribumi tidak pernah menang di pengadilan orang kulit putih, sama seperti di buku pertama ketika Annelies harus meninggalkan suami, mama , keluarga dan negerinya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Ahmad, jakarta, Indonesia

"Saya membaca edisi Indonesia-nya setelah diterbitkan kembali. Cerita Annelis yang 'dibuang' ke Belanda, lantas meninggal. Juga tentang pergolakan petani tebu dan pabrik gula. Di sini, Pram semakin menjadi-jadi. Pemikirannya terasa semakin tajam dari buku sebelumnya, "Bumi Manusia".

Memang terlampau banyak surat di dalamnya, tetapi mungkin memang demikian untuk memasukkan semua ide yang bergelinjang. Surat-surat yang padat luar biasa. Minke pun berubah dari sekadar pribumi lulusan HBS menjadi pribadi yang berusaha mengerti rakyatnya sendiri. Meski ia kemudian paham, "Segala yang dari kolonial, tetaplah busuk."

Pram memang luar biasa.

Sekali lagi, terima kasih buat Bintang!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Child of All Nations by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Max Lane (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.