» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wednesday Sisters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wednesday Sisters

by Meg Waite Clayton

About this title: Humorous and moving, this novel--set in California during the tumultuous 1960s--is a literary feast for book lovers that earns a place among those popular works that honor the joyful, mysterious, unbreakable bonds between friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345518736 ISBN: 034551873X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel used book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Good. 0345502825 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $5.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345502834 ISBN: 0345502833

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are in nearly like new condition. 1st page has a small section torn away at top. Cover shows some slight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW ADVANCE READING EDITION. Binding/Fine/Illustrated cover-Fine w/ no tears/no marks. Text is clean and binding is tight and straight. Five women face their future in 1968 as the nation watches a man circling earth. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CONNIE GRIFFIN-WOODRING, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters (Target Book Club) used book

The Wednesday Sisters (Target Book Club)

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345518736 ISBN: 034551873X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, almost like new! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel new book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345502834 ISBN: 0345502833

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover advance proof copy, not the hardcover; thus no dust jacket, etc. Clean, unmarked text, moderate to medium wear, including name written on pre-text page, some page wear, outer smudging. A totally readable copy shipped ultra FAST! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepdepraved Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel used book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345502834 ISBN: 0345502833

Description: Very Good. 0345502833 Light shelfwear on DJ only, otherwise as new. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel used book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Fine in vg jacket. Signed. - read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $9.51

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345502834 ISBN: 0345502833

Description: New. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel used book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $9.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Like New. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345502834 ISBN: 0345502833

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel new book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $17.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel new book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $20.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345502827. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

list price: $23.00

our price: $20.70

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. INSCRIPTION AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION stated. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel new book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $23.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $33.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602852242 ISBN: 1602852243

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 375 p. Center Point Platinum Fiction (Large Print). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters new book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $36.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Pub Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781602852242 ISBN: 1602852243

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781602852242. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters (Center Point Platinum Fiction (Large Print)) new book

The Wednesday Sisters (Center Point Platinum Fiction (Large Print))

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $40.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602852242 ISBN: 1602852243

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Very Good + in very good + jacket. A Novel. Brown hardcoer in VG+ condition. Mild edgewear/scuffing. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket clean/unclipped. Mild scuffs. Solid. SIGNED by author on title page w/NO inscription. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Clayton, Meg Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345518736 ISBN: 034551873X

Description: Very Good. 034551873X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345518736 ISBN: 034551873X

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wednesday Sisters used book

The Wednesday Sisters

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345518736 ISBN: 034551873X

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition cover is worn and pages are tinged Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel used book

The Wednesday Sisters: a Novel

by Meg Waite Clayton

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345502827 ISBN: 0345502825

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780345502827. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Lydia, Norcross, GA

"Frankie, Linda, Kath, Brett, and Ally. Five women this book focuses on during the late '60s and into the early '70s. The Wednesday Sister's doesn't break new ground, as far as the subject matter goes. Each woman is distinctly different and has her own strengths and they bond together over a period of time through writing and critiquing each others work.

Frankie is the "main" character of a sort. Smart woman, gave up college to marry and support her brothers going to college instead. Aspiring author with an intelligent, supportive husband.

Linda, the athlete. Ally, the childless, Kath, the cheated on and Brett, the ambitious.

The book touches on historic events that occurred, which is nice and incorporates them into the lives of these women, rather than the author choosing to ignore what was happening around them. It was nice to get a glimpse of what the reaction to Armstrong's moon landing would have been, or the protests happening.

Overall, it was an interesting read. Not compelling, just pleasantly fun - and I do admit to having a moment with my tissues as the story wrapped up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Alee, The United States

"The Wednesday Sisters meet by chance on a Wednesday morning at a park near their homes in the late 1960s. The women soon discover a shared love of literature, and begin to meet frequently to discuss their favorite works. The friendships that begin that morning carry them through illness, longing, financial burden, infidelity, failure, and success. As their bond strengthens, so do their resolves to try writing themselves. Soon all five of the Wednesday sisters are writing, encouraging and critiquing each other along the way. As their skills progress, they also become increasingly aware of a tumultuous world around them: the Vietnam War, the race to the moon, and the women's movement that forces them to question everything they believe about who they are. Together the women are soon able to see themselves as individuals defined by their personal successes and talents, rather than those of their husbands alone. The novel encourages readers to believe in the power of great friendships and big dreams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"The quick synopsis: 5 women meet in a neighborhood park in the late 1960's in Palo Alto, California. It's not too long before they begin meeting weekly (on wednesdays), they watch the Miss America pageant together every year, and soon form a writing society. Over the years they become a loyal, supportive, tell-you-how-it-is, be-there-when-you-fall group of women . . . . friends.

What I love about this book:
*They push (sometimes demand), inspire, and give each other permission to reach for their dreams.
*All 5 are very different women, from different backgrounds, facing different life challenges.
*The story is interwoven with the history of the time. It's not in your face, but it does make their lives, their experiences seem more real.
*I love how their friendship solidifies over time . . . bit by bit they let each other into their lives, revealing pieces of their pasts', peeling back the layers, gaining & losing trust & gaining it again, being there for each other in big ways and small ways, . . . .
*It reminded me of my friends and what a powerful force other women in our lives can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Leeann, Cincinnati, OH

"This was a book club selection.
Overall, I thought that this book was just ok. It followed the lives of 5 women who met at a park during the '60's. I thought the book started out strong and relatable (5 mostly college educated stay at home moms, who felt isolated, meet at a park where they take their children, become friends and have a love of literature, or at least books) But I felt that I never really knew the characters deeply. As I read, I kept wondering what the real point of the book was. I didn't feel myself becoming attached to any of the characters. I also felt that a couple of the situations they were involved in became more unrealistic as the book progressed.

I did like how the book was set in the 1960's. I thought it was interesting how much has changed for women over the years. I also enjoyed the books they discussed, mainly because I've read most of them, and thought it was interesting to hear their take on fiction, and how it related to their personal world and the time they lived in.

Not the best book I've ever read, but it was an enjoyable quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wednesday Sisters by Meg Waite Clayton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.