About this title: A reissue of the 1946 history of the Charles Scribner's Sons publishing house to celebrate its 150th anniversary. It looks at the careers of many authors including Henry James and Edith Wharton, and shows publishing from the editorial side, from the perspectives of W. Brownell and Maxwell Perkins.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780271016115ISBN:0271016116
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780271016115ISBN:0271016116
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. A 347 page history of publishing firm Charles Scribner's Sons. A near fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper. Unread. read more
Description: Good. 1946 "First edition. Bound in brown cloth; stamped in gold; top edges stained pink. Publisher's presentation copy. Purchased from Gilman, Crompond, N.Y. Commissioning organisation: by Roger Burlingame. [i]-xii p., 2B., 1-347, [1] p., 1B. 22.8 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth and gilt title on the spine and front panel, well defined edges and tight binding. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1946
Description: Description: xii, 347 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Charles Scribner's Sons--Authors and publishers. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. 2. pp. 347. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1946
Description: Description: xii, 347 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Charles Scribner's Sons--Authors and publishers. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780271016115ISBN:0271016116
Description: Octavo. xxxiv + 347pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers. A touch of wear to spine, else in Very Good+ condition. With a new introduction by Charles Scribner III. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press
ISBN-13:9780271016115ISBN:0271016116
Description: Good. 0271016116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Scribners A present on copyright page. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Light foxing to outer pg edges and inside covers. Dj has small chipping and wear to top edge. Dj lightly worn. read more
Description: 1946. Charles Scribner's. Signed by Charles Scribner. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine & front board, brown boards. 9.5x6.5. 347pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press
ISBN-13:9780271016115ISBN:0271016116
Description: New. 0271016116 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.