» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Making Many Books - Ppr.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A reissue of the 1946 history of the Charles Scribner's Sons publishing house to celebrate its 150th anniversary. It looks at the careers of many authors including Henry James and Edith Wharton, and shows publishing from the editorial side, from the perspectives of W. Brownell and Maxwell Perkins.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History) used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History)

by Roger Burlingame

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth hard cover in very nice condition. Ex-library. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Near Fine. 9 x 6 x 1 inches. Very firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing, and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing, and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. A 347 page history of publishing firm Charles Scribner's Sons. A near fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Pennsylvania State Universit, University Park, PA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Paperback; VG. 347 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing, and Publishing new book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing, and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: New. LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Roger Burlingame

price: $28.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1946 "First edition. Bound in brown cloth; stamped in gold; top edges stained pink. Publisher's presentation copy. Purchased from Gilman, Crompond, N.Y. Commissioning organisation: by Roger Burlingame. [i]-xii p., 2B., 1-347, [1] p., 1B. 22.8 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth and gilt title on the spine and front panel, well defined edges and tight binding. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger (1889-1967)

price: $31.19

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: xii, 347 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Charles Scribner's Sons--Authors and publishers. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. 2. pp. 347. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger (1889-1967)

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: xii, 347 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Charles Scribner's Sons--Authors and publishers. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Making Many Books; a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Roger (1889-1967) Burlingame

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Octavo. xxxiv + 347pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers. A touch of wear to spine, else in Very Good+ condition. With a new introduction by Charles Scribner III. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Burlingame Roger

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History) used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History)

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $15.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Good. 0271016116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Making Many Books-a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Roger Burlingame

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Scribners A present on copyright page. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Light foxing to outer pg edges and inside covers. Dj has small chipping and wear to top edge. Dj lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing

by Roger Burlingame

price: $29.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. (Signed).

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $40.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Charles Scribner's. Signed by Charles Scribner. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine & front board, brown boards. 9.5x6.5. 347pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History) new book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History)

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $53.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: New. 0271016116 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History) used book

Of Making Many Books: a Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing (Penn State Reprints in Book History)

by Roger Burlingame

price: $5.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016115 ISBN: 0271016116

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.