» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harrisburg Industrializes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Gerald G Eggert

About this title: In 1850, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, was a community like many others in the U.S., employing most of its citizens in trade and commerce. Unlike its larger neighbors, Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, Harrisburg had not yet experienced firsthand the Industrial Revolution. Within a decade, however, Harrisburg boasted a cotton textile mill, two blast ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $6.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G

price: $12.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is actually new. No remainder marks. Book was priced for bookstore but never made it to store shelf. Note: Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. NOT pre-owned! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.43 x 9.35 x 6.36 Inches; 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1993) 412 pp. Original burnt orange cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends and bottom corner of front cover a bit bumped. DJ has modest wear to bottom corner of front panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes; the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes; the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pennsylvania University Press, University Park Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: xix, 412p., illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes the Coming of Factories to an American Community new book

Harrisburg Industrializes the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State U.P., University Park, PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: 26 B/W Photos & 43 Data Tabl. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 412pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in plastic wrapper. ISBN 0271008555. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Harrisburg Industrializes the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State U.P., University Park, PA Date Published: 1993

Description: 26 B/W Photos & 43 Data Tabl. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 412pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pennsylvania University Press, University Park, PA Date Published: 1993

Description: tables, maps. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $37.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G., Author

price: $55.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00434 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: January, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: LIKE NEW. Like new condition, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Very Good. Very Good DJ. 0271008555 Hardcover with dj. Book and contents clean and tight. 412 pages, index, bibliography, notes, b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0271008555 412pp. Illustrated w/ b/w photos. FINE/FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0271008555. Book appears new but closer inspection shows pencilling (erasable) scattered throughout; in sj with a nick. 412 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: As New, in Shrink Wrap in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Pp 412. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penn State Univ. Press Date Published: 1993

Description: As New in As New jacket. The coming of factories to an American community. 412 pp. with photographs, illustrations, charts, extensive notes and much more which assist the author in examining how the coming of the factory system affected the life of the community. Signed copy. Prior owner's signature on title page is only flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $25.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: Good. 0271008555 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $27.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENNSYLVANIA ST UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $33.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: New. In 1850, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, was a community like many others in the U.S., employing most of its citizens in trade and commerce. Unlike its larger neighbors, Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, Harrisburg had not yet experienced firsthand the Industria... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $36.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penn State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community new book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $45.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: New. 0271008555 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community (Hb) new book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community (Hb)

by Eggert, G.

price: $60.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn State Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: 271008555. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community used book

Harrisburg Industrializes: the Coming of Factories to an American Community

by Eggert, Gerald G.

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PSU Press., U Park: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008554 ISBN: 0271008555

Description: 0271008555. Fine/fine; 0271008555 brown boards; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Harrisburg Industrializes new book

Harrisburg Industrializes

by Gerald G. Eggert

price: $41.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penn State University Press ISBN-13: 9780271030708 ISBN: 0271030704

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.