» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Griffin's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

About this title: What if you could jump? Go anywhere in the world in the blink of an eye? What would you do? Where would you go? What if you were only five years old? Griffin O'Connor jumped for the first time in front of a busload of tourists in Oxford; there was no hope of keeping his ability a secret. He was hunted from that day, on the run with his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper) used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper)

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780765357854 mjm [GOULD, STEVEN] JUMPER: GRIFFIN'S STORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper) new book

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper)

by Steven Gould

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: VG+ Very light wear, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story new book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story new book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Fine. 0765357852 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Griffin's Story used book

Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Jumper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper) used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper)

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper) used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story (Jumper)

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Gould, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Good. 0765357852 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jumper: Griffin's Story used book

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765357854 ISBN: 0765357852

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Eric, Lexington, NC

"this is good book to have followed the movie, i liked Griffen as a character and i hope they make more Jumper movies, that would be awesome. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mark, Gilbert, AZ

"A good, exciting book, especially if you enjoy interesting sci-fi, and have travelled around San Diego and the desert to the east."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Shea, The United States

"it was interesting but not a great book.
a boy learns he can teleport, and what he does with that ability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Nathan, Phoenix, AZ

"I really enjoyed Steven Gould's first two Jumper books, Jumper and Reflex, but this one was a let down. It seemed that just when the story really got going it just stopped. It wouldn't suprise me if Steven ran out of time to meet the publishers deadline and just sent off what he had completed. Too many issues were not developed well or even addressed, hopefully there will be another book that will tie everything up. Until then, I would just skip this book unless you have a lot of time on your hands and don't mind a story that goes nowhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Griffin's Story by Steven Gould

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reflex

Reflex

by Steven Gould

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Jumper

Jumper

by Steven Gould

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blind Waves

Blind Waves

by Steven Gould

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.00!

Jumper: Griffin's Story

Jumper: Griffin's Story

by Steven Gould

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.31!

N-Space

N-Space

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Wildside

Wildside

by Steven Gould

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.29!