» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding Nouf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finding Nouf

by Zoe Ferraris

About this title: A finely detailed literary mystery set in contemporary Saudi Arabia, Ferraris's debut centers on Nouf ash-Shrawi, a 16-year-old girl who disappears into the desert three days before her marriage and is later found dead and several weeks pregnant.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoë Ferraris

price: $2.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Good. 0618873880 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $4.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Covers slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Good. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fine. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fine. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 May have bent cover and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fair. 0547237782 May have bent cover and pages. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Fine. 0547237782 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. THIS HAS SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, SUCH AS CREASES. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2009-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel new book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: New. 0618873880 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf used book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $7.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: Very Good. 0547237782 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf new book

Finding Nouf

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2009-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: New. 0547237782 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf new book

Finding Nouf

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $8.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547237787 ISBN: 0547237782

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel new book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $8.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel new book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Ferraris, Zoe

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 6/20/2008 ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: New. 0618873880 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Nouf: a Novel used book

Finding Nouf: a Novel

by Zoe Ferraris

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780618873883 ISBN: 0618873880

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Nancy, Salt Lake City, UT

"I tend to be careful with 'insider looks' at a religion or activity from someone who isn't actually ON the inside or is a disaffected or former member. They tend to be pretty skewed. (I am not Muslim, either, just so you know.) This author is not Muslim, was married to a Muslim for 2 years who was not devout - obviously, since he married an 'infidel'- , and spent less than a year in Saudi Arabia. HOWEVER, she does have the experience of meeting and befriending some Muslims who expressed their frustration with the gender segregation required by the religion. The author tried to show this frustration in her protangonist's life, but, honestly, her writing about Nayir's embarrassment and almost crippling modesty around women became old very fast. Who knows, maybe that is what she intended as a way to show the strange contradiction of a man wanting and needing to marry but unable to communicate with, or even look at, a woman who is not his wife or sister or mother. But, either you beleive or you don't, so quit whining and do soemthing about it.

Her portrayal of the rich and devout was strongly tinged with cynicism. This seems very common when someone who is not rich or devout in any religious belief writes about others who are.

The mystery is okay. The setting is interesting - taken with a grain of salt, or maybe I should say sand. Nayir is a likable character, especially after you get through about the first third of the story. Most of the other characters are likable in their way. The unfolding of the facts of the murder was satisfying enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ningerbil, The United States

"A mystery set in Saudi Arabia. Nayir al-Sharqi is asked by his friend and associate Othman to investigate the disappearance, and later the death, of his younger sister Nouf. The case seems puzzling to Nayir, a conservative, even shy man. Why would Nouf run off? She was engaged to be married and seemed happy. But as he works with Katya, who works in the coroner's office, he slowly uncovers the secrets of Nouf's life, and the lives of her family. He also begins to understand the severe divisions and confining rules that women live under. The story alternates between Nayir and Katya. Some of the leaps in the discoveries I found a bit confusing but I liked the pace the story took, so we get a chance to meet and understand the main characters. I do wonder if we will meet Nayir and Katya again in future stories; the ending left that possibility open."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Carolyn, The United States

"This is a mystery that takes place in Saudi Arabia. Nayir, a poor religious desert guide, is hired by his friend Othman to determine how his 16 year old sister - Nouf- could have drowned in the desert. While he is comfortable interviewing the male members of this rich household, Nayir would never consider entering the cloistered female side of the house. Meanwhile, he discovers that Othman's fiancé - Katya - is a lab technician in the women's side of the coroner's office. Othman has asked for her help as well. In her position as fiancé, Katya is able to freely converse with the female householders. She is also secretly matching DNA and testing Nouf's tissue samples without drawing her boss's attention to her investigation. Nayir and Katya reluctantly combine forces and reveal the surprising truth. It is a really interesting look at a closed society. This book is also available as an audio book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Vanessa, Oceanside, CA

"If I could give this 2 and a half stars, that's what it would receive. I didn't love it, but I didn't hate it either. It's a story about a 16 year old Saudi Arabian girl who goes missing and is found dead, the rest of the book deals with solving the reason behind her disappearance and also paints a picture of the underlying oppression felt by the women in that society.
I think my biggest problem with the book is that it just felt way too verbose for such a small story. I realized by the end of the book I had a great picture of all of the characters and their surroundings, but felt absolutely no emotional attachment to any of them. The mystery part of the book seemed rushed and stretched by the end as well.
What I did find refreshing is that the author seemed to neither outright condemn nor condone this society of extreme modesty and oppression, but rather just seemed to say "the original intention was good, the current system is flawed, it is what it is." I also loved the fact that the main character Nayir, was just a man who was trying to live his life in accordance with his beliefs as best as he could."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Finding Nouf by Zoe Ferraris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.