» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

About this title: In essay after essay, Sedaris proceeds from bizarre conundrums of daily life to the most deeply resonant human truths. Culminating in a brilliant account of his venture to Tokyo in order to quit smoking, his sixth essay collection is a new masterpiece of comic writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Good. 0316143472 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: New. 0316143472. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild rubbing to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Very Good. Hilarious 2008 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with only a hint of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316024594 ISBN: 0316024597

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $6.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 6/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $6.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316024594 ISBN: 0316024597

Description: Good. No DJ. Little Brown, LARGE PRINT, good condition, looks almost like new, 2008, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. light bit of wear on the lower edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $6.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780316024594 ISBN: 0316024597

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover some pages w/ rippling from water. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: Very Good. 0316154687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316024594 ISBN: 0316024597

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $7.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: Very Good. 0316154687 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $7.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 6/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: Very Good. 0316154687 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Ships with delivery confirmation same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $8.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Like New. Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear! We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Has ex-library markings-DJ has marks, edgewear, chipping-Cover has marks, edgewear, chipping-Spine slant-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: Fine. 0316154687. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Englufed in Flames used book

When You Are Englufed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316143479 ISBN: 0316143472

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323pp. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: New. Brand new, not read, gift quality, no remainder marks, tracking included s103109. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames used book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $10.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316024594 ISBN: 0316024597

Description: Very Good. 0316024597 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

price: $11.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When You Are Engulfed in Flames new book

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by Sedaris, David

price: $11.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316154680 ISBN: 0316154687

Description: New. 0316154687 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Flaming Success, Apr 26, 2009
By Gyllie, Arcadia, CA

"David Sedaris just gets better with age, like a fine French wine I am sure he can't pronounce! This collection contains my favorite story about spiders, another about creepy presents and of course the tale of quitting smoking in Japan. Only Sedaris would pick a smoker's paradise in which to quit."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2.75 stars., Mar 22, 2009
By pamela1717, fort collins, co

"Well, I definitely prefer David Sedaris on audio. I only got a short way through "Me Talk Pretty Some Day" but after I heard him on audio I was able to understand Sedaris a little bit better and when I read him I try to hear his voice in my head---it helps me get through his books. Although I gave this one a 2.75 (would like to rate it lower but gave "Pretty" a two and got much further in this book)I stopped 60 pages out because I had just had "enough". Also, it was really hard to relate to some of his essays: drugs, chain smoking. I guess I'm still a Mary Poppins ***sigh***. This was a book club read for me. Two of my fellow book club members rated this Sedaris book as "mean" and "jerky" unlike his other books. At any rate, I'll still check out a Sedaris audio book every now and then to get a chuckle. My recommendation: if you're a Sedaris virgin, get the audio and stick with it, he's very funny in that manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By David, San Francisco, CA

"This new collection of essays by David Sedaris is unobjectionable, but fails to come anywhere near the hilarity of his best effort, "Me Talk Pretty Some Day". Most of the pieces remind one of "Seinfeld", being about nothing but the author's particular neuroses. Which range from being moderately entertaining ("Memento Mori", buying a human skeleton and its aftermath) to weirdly offputting ("April in Paris", in which the author's fascination with spiders is merely grotesque).

True fans may enjoy this. If you are new to Sedaris, start with one of his earlier books. This book is primarily navelgazing, told with little of the wit that characterized his earlier work.

It probably didn't help this review that I was reading Sedaris in parallel with Orwell's "A Collection of Essays" - the comparison only serves to emphasize the flimsiness of most of the Sedaris pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By RandomAnthony, The United States

"You know, Montambo is right, this is Sedaris' best book. While earlier in his career the author seemed go for easy laughs (Look at my brother! What an ass!) or convenient self-loathing something seems to have clicked this time around that transforms the work from magazine article quality to literature. Yes, ladies and gentlemen, Mr. Sedaris sounds like a real writer in this book; the essays flow unforced and genuine insight accompanies the punch lines. Sedaris doesn't seem to be writing for performance here as much as writing for the page; that's a welcome change, in my eyes. I enjoyed When You Are Engulfed in Flames and heck, I'd read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim

Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim

by David Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Naked

Naked

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

Me Talk Pretty One Day

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Holidays on Ice

Holidays on Ice

by David Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays

Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays

by David Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!