About this title: In essay after essay, Sedaris proceeds from bizarre conundrums of daily life to the most deeply resonant human truths. Culminating in a brilliant account of his venture to Tokyo in order to quit smoking, his sixth essay collection is a new masterpiece of comic writing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008-06-03
ISBN-13:9780316143479ISBN:0316143472
Description: Very Good. Hilarious 2008 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with only a hint of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008-06-03
ISBN-13:9780316024594ISBN:0316024597
Description: Fair. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover some pages w/ rippling from water. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316154687 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316143479ISBN:0316143472
Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316143479ISBN:0316143472
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, tight and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780316143479ISBN:0316143472
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Has ex-library markings-DJ has marks, edgewear, chipping-Cover has marks, edgewear, chipping-Spine slant-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316024594ISBN:0316024597
Description: Very Good. 0316024597 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316154680ISBN:0316154687
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
"David Sedaris just gets better with age, like a fine French wine I am sure he can't pronounce! This collection contains my favorite story about spiders, another about creepy presents and of course the tale of quitting smoking in Japan. Only Sedaris would pick a smoker's paradise in which to quit."
"Well, I definitely prefer David Sedaris on audio. I only got a short way through "Me Talk Pretty Some Day" but after I heard him on audio I was able to understand Sedaris a little bit better and when I read him I try to hear his voice in my head---it helps me get through his books. Although I gave this one a 2.75 (would like to rate it lower but gave "Pretty" a two and got much further in this book)I stopped 60 pages out because I had just had "enough". Also, it was really hard to relate to some of his essays: drugs, chain smoking. I guess I'm still a Mary Poppins ***sigh***. This was a book club read for me. Two of my fellow book club members rated this Sedaris book as "mean" and "jerky" unlike his other books. At any rate, I'll still check out a Sedaris audio book every now and then to get a chuckle. My recommendation: if you're a Sedaris virgin, get the audio and stick with it, he's very funny in that manner."
"This new collection of essays by David Sedaris is unobjectionable, but fails to come anywhere near the hilarity of his best effort, "Me Talk Pretty Some Day". Most of the pieces remind one of "Seinfeld", being about nothing but the author's particular neuroses. Which range from being moderately entertaining ("Memento Mori", buying a human skeleton and its aftermath) to weirdly offputting ("April in Paris", in which the author's fascination with spiders is merely grotesque).
True fans may enjoy this. If you are new to Sedaris, start with one of his earlier books. This book is primarily navelgazing, told with little of the wit that characterized his earlier work.
It probably didn't help this review that I was reading Sedaris in parallel with Orwell's "A Collection of Essays" - the comparison only serves to emphasize the flimsiness of most of the Sedaris pieces."
"You know, Montambo is right, this is Sedaris' best book. While earlier in his career the author seemed go for easy laughs (Look at my brother! What an ass!) or convenient self-loathing something seems to have clicked this time around that transforms the work from magazine article quality to literature. Yes, ladies and gentlemen, Mr. Sedaris sounds like a real writer in this book; the essays flow unforced and genuine insight accompanies the punch lines. Sedaris doesn't seem to be writing for performance here as much as writing for the page; that's a welcome change, in my eyes. I enjoyed When You Are Engulfed in Flames and heck, I'd read it again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.