» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories by English Authors: England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories by English Authors: England

by Charles Reade, F W Robinson

About this title: Contents include: The Box Tunnel by Charles Reade, Minions Of The Moon by F. W. Robinson, The Four-fifteen Express by Amelia B. Edwards, The Wrong Black Bag by Angelo Lewis, The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy, Mr. Lismore And The Widow by Wilkie Collins, and The Philosopher In The Apple Orchard by Anthony Hope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories By English Authors England

by Reade, Charles; Robinson, F.W.; Edwards, Amelia B.; Lewis Angelo; Hardy, Thomas; Collins, Wilkie; & Hope, Anthony

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1903 Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1896 Edition-Stated 1903 Printing. Stories include The Box Tunnel by Charles Reade; Minions of the Moon by F. W. Robinson; The Four-Fifteen Express by Amelia B. Edwards; The Wrong Black Bag by Angelo Lewis; The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy; Mr. Lismore and the Widow by Wilkie Collins & The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard by Anthony Hope. Tight hardcover in good condition. 16mo. 207pp. Brown boards and backstrip with gilt lettering on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RG Vintage Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories By English Authors England

by Reade, Charles Et Al

price: $11.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, New York, 1898.

Description: Good. General Fiction. HC. G+/-; edition not stated but not 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Stories by English Authors: England new book

Stories by English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles, and Robinson, F W

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434649010 ISBN: 1434649016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stories by English Authors: England new book

Stories by English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles, and Robinson, F W

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434649027 ISBN: 1434649024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press)

by Charles Reade, F. W. Robinson, Amelia B. Edwards And Others

price: $21.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors England (Dodo Press): new book

Stories By English Authors England (Dodo Press):

by Reade, Charles Robinson, F. W. Edwards And Others, Amelia B.

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 148 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories By English Authors (England)

by Charles Reade; F. W. Robinson; Amella D. Edwards; Angelo Lewis; Thomas Hardy; Wilkie Collins; Anthony Hope

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press)

by Reade, Charles Author Robinson, F. W. Author Edwards And Others, Amelia B. Author

price: $29.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00148 pages) contents include: the box tunnel by charles reade, minions of the moon by f. w. robinson, the four-fifteen express by amelia b. edwards, the wrong black bag by angelo lewis, the three strangers by thomas hardy, mr. lismore and the widow by wilkie collins, lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Charles Reade, F. W. Robinson

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554375083 ISBN: 0554375087

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition)

by Charles Reade, F. W. Robinson

price: $37.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554282053 ISBN: 0554282054

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors England: new book

Stories By English Authors England:

by Reade, Charles Robinson, F. W.

price: $41.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554375083 ISBN: 0554375087

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 140 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors England (Large Print Edition): new book

Stories By English Authors England (Large Print Edition):

by Reade, Charles Robinson, F. W.

price: $44.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554282053 ISBN: 0554282054

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 140 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles Author Robinson, F. W. Author

price: $45.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554375083 ISBN: 0554375087

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00140 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition)

by Reade, Charles, Author Robinson, F. W. Author

price: $50.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554282053 ISBN: 0554282054

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00140 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories By English Authors, England used book

Stories By English Authors, England

by Charles Reade, F W Robinson, Amelia B Edwards, Angelo Lewis, Thomas Hardy, Wilkie Collins, Anthony Hope

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Caxton Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Brown cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. 207 pages. Library copy. Front cover has a lot of scribbles in ink pen, including coloring in of the Ss imprinted logo. Corners very worn, bumped. Spine moderately worn on edges and top and bottom. At least one page was dog-eared. On front endpaper is stamped "From the library, The Pontonier Club, Fort Leonard Wood, MO". On the first blank page is penciled the initials of a previous owner. Edges of a few pages are bumped, otherwise pages in decent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deejerz Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stories By English Authors

by Reade, Charles Et Al

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Very good. Hardcover, rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover lightly soiled and worn, spine and pages lightly browned, soiled foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press)

by Reade, Charles; Robinson, F. W. And Edwa

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: New. Contents include: The Box Tunnel by Charles Reade, Minions Of The Moon by F. W. Robinson, The Four-fifteen Express by Amelia B. Edwards, The Wrong Black Bag by Angelo Lewis, The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy, Mr. Lismore And The Widow by Wilkie Col... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors new book

Stories By English Authors

by Edwards And Others, Amelia B.

price: $12.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: New. Contents include: The Box Tunnel by Charles Reade, Minions Of The Moon by F. W. Robinson, The Four-fifteen Express by Amelia B. Edwards, The Wrong Black Bag by Angelo Lewis, The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy, Mr. Lismore And The Widow by Wilkie Coll... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles And Robinson, F. W.

price: $12.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434649010 ISBN: 1434649016

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles And Robinson, F. W.

price: $13.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434649027 ISBN: 1434649024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Dodo Press)

by Charles Reade; F. W. Robinson; Amelia B. Edwards And Others

price: $17.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781409942719 ISBN: 1409942716

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Charles Reade

price: $18.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434649010 ISBN: 1434649016

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Charles Reade

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434649027 ISBN: 1434649024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England new book

Stories By English Authors: England

by Reade, Charles And Robinson, F. W.

price: $20.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554375083 ISBN: 0554375087

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition) new book

Stories By English Authors: England (Large Print Edition)

by Charles Reade

price: $21.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781434649027 ISBN: 1434649024

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.