About this title: GREEN rushes, long and thick, standing up above the edge of the ditch, told the hour of the year as distinctly as the shadow on the dial the hour of the day. Green and thick and sappy to the touch, they felt like summer, soft and elastic, as if full of life, mere rushes though they were. On the fingers they left a green scent; rushes have a separate scent of green, so, too, have ferns, very different from that of grass or leaves. Rising from brown sheaths, the tall stems enlarged a little in the middle, like classical columns, and heavy with their sap and freshness, leaned against the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas B Mosher, Portland, Maine
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. Gray paper with decorative graphic in black and orange over a soft off-white cover. Corners are bumped. Mild chipping along top and bottom edges and bottom of spine. There is a tissue-like paper covering all-serving like a dustacket-it is very chipped. Some darkening to the gray paper. Clean interior; 51 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 1904 First Edition Thus. Off-white paper covers are a bit discolored. Pretty little paper-covered floral slipcase shows slight wear to edges and is cracking along one seam. No tissue cover on book. Rare for this printing and with slip case. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas B Mosher
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. Thomas B Mosher, Portland, ME, 1905. Cover paper is torn. Cover is worn and fraying at edges. Pages very good condition for book's age. Cover shows wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780704332898ISBN:0704332892
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books Ltd., London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780704332898ISBN:0704332892
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0704332892 Clean Copy frontispiece portret of author, small scrape on spine, slightly wear to bottom corner of front cover, text clean and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Wildhern Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781848300460ISBN:1848300468
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00052 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: VG hardback in patterned boards with cloth spine. Small book, with green cloth spine & green, black & buff patterned boards. Spine a little faded & bumped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780704332898ISBN:0704332892
Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Dispatched from UK. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2005
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more
Description: 1st. ed. "Collection of essays...Wild flowers...Village churches...Nature and books...Trees about town...The modern Thames...The breeze on Beachy Head...The Pigeons at the British Museum. " Pp. 229. Portrait to fep. Page edges slightly toned. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780704332898ISBN:0704332892
Description: Published by Quartet Books in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 245. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Stiff Wraps
Publisher: Thomas Mosher, Portland, ME
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good in Wraps. With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.