» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pageant of Summer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pageant of Summer

by Richard Jefferies

About this title: GREEN rushes, long and thick, standing up above the edge of the ditch, told the hour of the year as distinctly as the shadow on the dial the hour of the day. Green and thick and sappy to the touch, they felt like summer, soft and elastic, as if full of life, mere rushes though they were. On the fingers they left a green scent; rushes have a separate scent of green, so, too, have ferns, very different from that of grass or leaves. Rising from brown sheaths, the tall stems enlarged a little in the middle, like classical columns, and heavy with their sap and freshness, leaned against the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas B Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Gray paper with decorative graphic in black and orange over a soft off-white cover. Corners are bumped. Mild chipping along top and bottom edges and bottom of spine. There is a tissue-like paper covering all-serving like a dustacket-it is very chipped. Some darkening to the gray paper. Clean interior; 51 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Richard Jefferies

price: $8.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 1904 First Edition Thus. Off-white paper covers are a bit discolored. Pretty little paper-covered floral slipcase shows slight wear to edges and is cracking along one seam. No tissue cover on book. Rare for this printing and with slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Richard Jefferies

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas B Mosher Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. Thomas B Mosher, Portland, ME, 1905. Cover paper is torn. Cover is worn and fraying at edges. Pages very good condition for book's age. Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer new book

The Pageant of Summer

price: $9.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1901 ISBN-13: 9780548829264 ISBN: 0548829268

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer new book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $11.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildhern Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300460 ISBN: 1848300468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pageant of Summer and Other Essays

by Richard Jefferies

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard (Rossabi, Andrew)

price: $13.18

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0704332892 Clean Copy frontispiece portret of author, small scrape on spine, slightly wear to bottom corner of front cover, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer (1901) new book

The Pageant of Summer (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard, and Mosher, Thomas Bird

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829264 ISBN: 0548829268

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 52 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer new book

The Pageant of Summer

by Richard Jefferies

price: $17.94

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Wildhern Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300460 ISBN: 1848300468

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer: new book

The Pageant of Summer:

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $19.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE WILDHERN PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300460 ISBN: 1848300468

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 48 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pageant of Summer (1901) new book

The Pageant of Summer (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard (Author) Mosher, Thomas Bird (Author)

price: $28.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829264 ISBN: 0548829268

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00052 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $34.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1914

Description: VG hardback in patterned boards with cloth spine. Small book, with green cloth spine & green, black & buff patterned boards. Spine a little faded & bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1909

Description: Good used condition, slight age signs, No Dust Jacket. 52pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Pageant of Summer new book

Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $8.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildhern Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300460 ISBN: 1848300468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pageant of Summer new book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $9.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDHERN PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300460 ISBN: 1848300468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pageant of Summer; With a Preface By Thomas Coke Watkins

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1905

Description: Very good. 51. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pageant of Summer and Other Essays

by Richard Jefferies

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pageant of Summer (1901) new book

The Pageant of Summer (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard And Mosher, Thomas Bi

price: $12.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548829264 ISBN: 0548829268

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Pageant of Summer

by Richard Jefferies

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2005

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pageant of Summer (1901) new book

The Pageant of Summer (1901)

by Richard Jefferies, Thomas Bird Mosher

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548829264 ISBN: 0548829268

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pageant of Summer and Other Essays

by Richard Jefferies

price: $14.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: 1979-09. Quartet Books. New Ed. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 245pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $14.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: Pbk, Vg-, 8vo, 229pp, white spine red/blk writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pageant of Summer

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $15.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Quartet Books. 1979.

Description: 1st. ed. "Collection of essays...Wild flowers...Village churches...Nature and books...Trees about town...The modern Thames...The breeze on Beachy Head...The Pigeons at the British Museum. " Pp. 229. Portrait to fep. Page edges slightly toned. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pageant of Summer and Other Essays

by Richard Jefferies

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332898 ISBN: 0704332892

Description: Published by Quartet Books in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 245. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pageant of Summer:

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $26.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Thomas Mosher, Portland, ME Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good in Wraps. With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.