» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Monster of Florence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas J Preston

About this title: In the nonfiction tradition of John Berendt ("Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil") comes a gripping account of crime and punishment in the lush hills surrounding Florence, Italy, presented by a "New York Times"-bestselling author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas J, and Spezi, Mario

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas J, and Spezi, Mario

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Good. 0446581194 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446505345 ISBN: 044650534X

Description: Good. 044650534X Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston; Contributor-Mario Spezi

price: $4.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, some pages w/ hiliting, but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas J, and Spezi, Mario

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sal Joey, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston; Contributor-Mario Spezi

price: $5.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780446505345 ISBN: 044650534X

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean LL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence new book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 6/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: New. 0446581194 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas, With Spezi, Mario Preston

price: $5.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781607514947 ISBN: 160751494X

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monster of Florence, the True Story

by Preston, Douglas & Sopezi, Mario

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900188049 ISBN: 9900188047

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9789900188049 jc BCE [PRESTON, DOUGLAS & SOPEZI, MARIO] MONSTER OF FLORENCE, THE TRUE STORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence [Hardcover] By Preston, Douglas; Spezi, Mario used book

The Monster of Florence [Hardcover] By Preston, Douglas; Spezi, Mario

by Douglas Preston; Contributor-Mario Spezi

price: $6.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence new book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: New. 0446581194 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston; Contributor-Mario Spezi

price: $7.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780446581271 ISBN: 0446581275

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston; Contributor-Mario Spezi

price: $7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Fine. 0446581194 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas Preston

price: $8.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0446581194. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas J, and Spezi, Mario

price: $8.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monster of Florence used book

The Monster of Florence

by Preston, Douglas

price: $8.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581196 ISBN: 0446581194

Description: Very Good. 0446581194 NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monster of Florence

by Douglas, With Spezi, Mario Preston

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607514947 ISBN: 160751494X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Kevin, Geneva, IL

"The Monster of Florence represents, as I recall, one of Douglas Preston's few forays into true crime, if not his only one. And it's a good start.

The Monster of Florence was a serial killer who murdered couples as they were together in a moment of passion in their cars in the hillsides of Florence, Italy. It's arguable when he started his streak with some saying the 70s and others claiming as far back as the late 60s, but his reign of terror ended in 1985. Although many were questioned, tried and even imprisoned, the real culprit was never caught.

In this book, Preston, along with Mario Spezi, a journalist who covered a majority of the murders as they happened, present the history of the case and its investigation and even offer up their own theory. Their own prying even lands them in hot water with local police. It's a great idea for a book and one helluva story that should keep you going, but I had difficulty keeping straight all the different people who were introduced. Thankfully, Preston has a mini glossary of names in the beginning that I found myself referring to more often than I probably should have. The first half of the book deals with the history of the case, while the second half covers the Preston-Spezi investigative turn. And I really think this book would have benefited from the two parts being more intertwined, kinda like how Moby Dick presents some history, then some story, lather, rinse, repeat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Wendell, Italy

"I so wish Preston hadn't decided to spend the second half of this book on a description of how he and Spezi were drawn into the Monster Mess, because the writing takes on a slightly petulant tone and is, in the end, less interesting that the author apparently believes. A nice, succinct appendix would have been plenty. The trouble, of course, is that the M of F story sounds fascinating when you describe it in a few words, but when you get down to a journalistic (so to speak) account of things, you realize the details are a bit on the skimpy side: despite decades of investigations and trials, including several convictions, no one really knows who the Monster was or why he did what he did, which means Preston's book lacks a certain natural denouement. Preston does a fine job of describing the laughable, incompetent investigations conducted by the Italian police and gets a good head of steam on him when he starts in on the egos of the nut-case Italian judges who handled the case at various periods, but there's something strangely deflating about the whole affair. The M of F isn't the only mystery that the Italian system has seriously botched (one thinks of the murders of Aldo Moro and of Pier Paolo Pasolini and the "terrorist" bombing of the Bologna train station in 1980, to name just three), so this isn't quite just another "Jack the Ripper" story. It's a depressing episode in the long and ongoing history of a country whose justice system is in desperate need of an overhaul and where journalism tends to lie in the hands of partisans and hacks. One almost wishes Preston had been more direct in his approach. He might have sold fewer copies if he'd written an exposé of the failings of the Italian police and courts (with the Monster investigation as a case in point) rather than a slightly half-baked "True Crime," but the book would at least have felt less like an attempt to exploit Grand Guignol. That said, The Monster of Florence is a fast read that has plenty to satisfy serial-killer fans. You may or may not notice the big seam running down the middle, and you may or may not be bothered by realizing what the handling of the Monster case really means for Italian life (and not just for the life of Doug Preston)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Brooke, The United States

"This non fiction book is a collaboration of two journalists, Italian journalist Mario Spezi and American journalist Doug Preston's recounting of the infamous serial killer coined the Monster of Florence. I cannot say enough good things about this book and what an engaging, suspenseful and unbelievable read it was! It reminded me of The Devil in the White City although written very differently and more immediate. The first part is the history of the serial killer in Florence which started in 1968 and not only creates the backdrop but also seamlessly educates the reader on Florentine history in a very dynamic and entertaining way. The second half of the book is written by Preston and recounts the two journalists experiences practically to present day. I couldn't put this book down and you will be amazed (and sometimes appalled) that you are reading fact not fiction...the foreward which was added at a later date addresses the murder of the college student and the Seattle girl and her boyfriend who've been accused of the crime which is all in the news present day. Very compelling, educating and chilling read!!! I highly recommend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Becky, The United States

"contemp true crime/memoir ........ rating 8/10

I wasn't all that interested in the first half of this book, the part that details the crimes and has Preston and Spezi, an Italian journalist, investigating the subject of the old Florentine murders. They do this for a book basically and as they investigate, gather evidence, conduct interviews, they come to their own conclusions. This half also shows how the police and Italian investigators were desperate to find someone to convict. But every time someone was sentenced, another murder occurred or new evidence was found and the case remained open. At this point I'd give the book about a 6.

But when Preston turns to the actual personal results of their investigation the book kind of explodes for me into a nightmarish scenario of being accused of a crime based on having journalistic knowledge. Preston is asked to leave the country and not return. Spezi is jailed. The Italian law is on the loose and angry about what the journalists seem to know - how do they know it? Did they plant evidence? Are they lying? (Lying to investigators is a serious, serious crime in Italy.) This part of the book is tautly written and truly suspenseful - powerful statement about Italian superstitions, law enforcement and old family ties. This part would be a 9 so now the book as a whole is an 8."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Monster of Florence by Douglas J Preston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.