About this title: In the nonfiction tradition of John Berendt ("Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil") comes a gripping account of crime and punishment in the lush hills surrounding Florence, Italy, presented by a "New York Times"-bestselling author.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008-06-10
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, some pages w/ hiliting, but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 6/10/2008
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: New. 0446581194 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008-06-10
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0446581194. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446581196ISBN:0446581194
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"The Monster of Florence represents, as I recall, one of Douglas Preston's few forays into true crime, if not his only one. And it's a good start.
The Monster of Florence was a serial killer who murdered couples as they were together in a moment of passion in their cars in the hillsides of Florence, Italy. It's arguable when he started his streak with some saying the 70s and others claiming as far back as the late 60s, but his reign of terror ended in 1985. Although many were questioned, tried and even imprisoned, the real culprit was never caught.
In this book, Preston, along with Mario Spezi, a journalist who covered a majority of the murders as they happened, present the history of the case and its investigation and even offer up their own theory. Their own prying even lands them in hot water with local police. It's a great idea for a book and one helluva story that should keep you going, but I had difficulty keeping straight all the different people who were introduced. Thankfully, Preston has a mini glossary of names in the beginning that I found myself referring to more often than I probably should have. The first half of the book deals with the history of the case, while the second half covers the Preston-Spezi investigative turn. And I really think this book would have benefited from the two parts being more intertwined, kinda like how Moby Dick presents some history, then some story, lather, rinse, repeat."
"I so wish Preston hadn't decided to spend the second half of this book on a description of how he and Spezi were drawn into the Monster Mess, because the writing takes on a slightly petulant tone and is, in the end, less interesting that the author apparently believes. A nice, succinct appendix would have been plenty. The trouble, of course, is that the M of F story sounds fascinating when you describe it in a few words, but when you get down to a journalistic (so to speak) account of things, you realize the details are a bit on the skimpy side: despite decades of investigations and trials, including several convictions, no one really knows who the Monster was or why he did what he did, which means Preston's book lacks a certain natural denouement. Preston does a fine job of describing the laughable, incompetent investigations conducted by the Italian police and gets a good head of steam on him when he starts in on the egos of the nut-case Italian judges who handled the case at various periods, but there's something strangely deflating about the whole affair. The M of F isn't the only mystery that the Italian system has seriously botched (one thinks of the murders of Aldo Moro and of Pier Paolo Pasolini and the "terrorist" bombing of the Bologna train station in 1980, to name just three), so this isn't quite just another "Jack the Ripper" story. It's a depressing episode in the long and ongoing history of a country whose justice system is in desperate need of an overhaul and where journalism tends to lie in the hands of partisans and hacks. One almost wishes Preston had been more direct in his approach. He might have sold fewer copies if he'd written an exposé of the failings of the Italian police and courts (with the Monster investigation as a case in point) rather than a slightly half-baked "True Crime," but the book would at least have felt less like an attempt to exploit Grand Guignol. That said, The Monster of Florence is a fast read that has plenty to satisfy serial-killer fans. You may or may not notice the big seam running down the middle, and you may or may not be bothered by realizing what the handling of the Monster case really means for Italian life (and not just for the life of Doug Preston)."
"This non fiction book is a collaboration of two journalists, Italian journalist Mario Spezi and American journalist Doug Preston's recounting of the infamous serial killer coined the Monster of Florence. I cannot say enough good things about this book and what an engaging, suspenseful and unbelievable read it was! It reminded me of The Devil in the White City although written very differently and more immediate. The first part is the history of the serial killer in Florence which started in 1968 and not only creates the backdrop but also seamlessly educates the reader on Florentine history in a very dynamic and entertaining way. The second half of the book is written by Preston and recounts the two journalists experiences practically to present day. I couldn't put this book down and you will be amazed (and sometimes appalled) that you are reading fact not fiction...the foreward which was added at a later date addresses the murder of the college student and the Seattle girl and her boyfriend who've been accused of the crime which is all in the news present day. Very compelling, educating and chilling read!!! I highly recommend!"
I wasn't all that interested in the first half of this book, the part that details the crimes and has Preston and Spezi, an Italian journalist, investigating the subject of the old Florentine murders. They do this for a book basically and as they investigate, gather evidence, conduct interviews, they come to their own conclusions. This half also shows how the police and Italian investigators were desperate to find someone to convict. But every time someone was sentenced, another murder occurred or new evidence was found and the case remained open. At this point I'd give the book about a 6.
But when Preston turns to the actual personal results of their investigation the book kind of explodes for me into a nightmarish scenario of being accused of a crime based on having journalistic knowledge. Preston is asked to leave the country and not return. Spezi is jailed. The Italian law is on the loose and angry about what the journalists seem to know - how do they know it? Did they plant evidence? Are they lying? (Lying to investigators is a serious, serious crime in Italy.) This part of the book is tautly written and truly suspenseful - powerful statement about Italian superstitions, law enforcement and old family ties. This part would be a 9 so now the book as a whole is an 8."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.