» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

by David Miller

About this title: This first volume of "Fighting Men of World War II" offers a comprehensive, full-colour look at the clothing (such as boots, trousers, helmet, tunic, greatcoat, camouflage, and badges), equipment, weapons, vehicles, and rations of Axis soldiers. Also included are popular items, such as lighters, that were carried by many troops but were not standard issue. The accompanying text describes the items and also compares them to those of other armies. The result is a complete picture of the daily life and conditions of the fighting men of all countries. It is an essential reference work for all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $13.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. may have a small rip on dust jacket., 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $13.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. may have a little tear on dust cover. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $15.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2007-12 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $24.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2007-12 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Very Good. VG ++ Ships to you in a sturdy box--This first volume of Fighting Men of World War II offers a comprehensive, full-color look at the clothing (such as boots, pants, helmet, tunic, greatcoat, camouflage, and badges), equipment, weapons, vehicles, and rations of Axis soldiers. Also included are popular items, such as lighters, that were carried by many troops but were not standard issue. The accompanying text describes the items and also compares them to those of other armies. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons new book

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

by Miller, David

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of Wwii: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons new book

Fighting Men of Wwii: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons

by David Miller

price: $49.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2007th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New in new dust jacket. Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. This first volume of Fighting Men of World War II offers a comprehensive, full-color look at the clothing (such as boots, pants, helmet, tunic, greatcoat, camouflage, and badges), equipment, weapons, vehicles, and rations of Axis soldiers. Also included are popular items, such as lighters, that were ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II Axis Forces-Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons: new book

Fighting Men of World War II Axis Forces-Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons:

by Miller, David

price: $63.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 384 pages. Looks at the clothing (such as boots, trousers, helmet, tunic, greatcoat, camouflage, and badges), equipment, weapons, vehicles, and rations of axis soldiers. this book also includes items, such as lighters, that were carried by many troops but were not standard issue. it is useful for all military historians, collectors, and general readers. colour illus part v. i (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $19.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by Miller, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Very Good. 0811702774 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by Miller, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Very Good. 0811702774 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by Miller, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Very Good. 0811702774 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) used book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by Miller, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: Very Good. 0811702774 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons new book

Fighting Men of World War II: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

by Miller, David

price: $28.37

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $30.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Men of World War II Axis Forces Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

by Miller, David

price: $35.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: STACKPOLE BOOKS, 2007, FIRST PRINTING, LARGE FORMAT, OVERSIZED BOOK, ILLUSTRATED, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, MAY SHOW A TRACE OF SHELF RUBBING TO EDGES OF JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Men of World War II Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

by Miller, David

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: STACKPOLE, 2007, FIRST PRINTING, LARGE FORMAT (OVERSIZED BOOK), ILLUSTRATED, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $38.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by David Miller

price: $39.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II) new book

Fighting Men of World War II, Volume I: Axis Forces--Uniforms, Equipment, and Weapons (Fighting Men of World War II)

by Miller, David

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811702775 ISBN: 0811702774

Description: New. 0811702774 New-Stackpole Books-sent from Pennsylvania (SPB) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.