» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President

by Jeffrey A Engel (Editor), George H W Bush (Preface by)

About this title: Available in print for the first time, this day-by-day diary of George H. W. Bush's life in China opens a fascinating window into one of the most formative periods of his career. As head of the United States Liaison Office in Beijing from 1974 to 1975, Bush witnessed high-level policy deliberations and daily social interactions between the two ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $7.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $7.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A.

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 4-14-08 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diaru of George H. W. Bush new book

The China Diaru of George H. W. Bush

by Jeffrey A. Engel

price: $26.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New in New jacket. Examination copy stamp on edge pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A (Editor), and Bush, George H W (Preface by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A. (Editor)

price: $27.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691130064. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A. (Editor); Bush, George H. W. (Preface)

price: $27.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A. & George H. W. Bush

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780691130064. New Princeton University Press cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush the Making of a Global President: new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush the Making of a Global President:

by Editor: Engel, Jeffrey A.

price: $36.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 576 pages. As head of the united states liaison office in beijing from 1974 to 1975, george h w bush witnessed high-level policy deliberations and daily social interactions between the two cold war superpowers. this book offers a look at this fundamental period of international history. 20 halftones. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $6.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

China Diary of George H. W. Bush used book

China Diary of George H. W. Bush

by Engel, Jeffrey A., Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $15.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Jeffrey A. Engel

price: $17.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $18.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The China Diary of George H.W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A. (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Title and copyright pages have very light highlighting. (C41) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: The Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A (Editor), and Bush, George H W (Preface by)

price: $20.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Fair. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making O new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making O

by Engel, Jeffrey A. And Bush, George H. W.

price: $22.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. Available in print for the first time, this day-by-day diary of Bush's life in China--as head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from 1974 to 1975--opens a fascinating window into one of the most formative periods of his career. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $24.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Good. 069113006X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President used book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President new book

The China Diary of George H. W. Bush: the Making of a Global President

by Engel, Jeffrey A

price: $26.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130064 ISBN: 069113006X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.