» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Savage Sword of Conan, Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In the mid 1970s following the colossal success of Conan the Barbarian, Roy Thomas helped expand the universe of Conan to showcase further stories and the talents of some of the comics industry's best with the equally popular âÂÂSavage Sword of Conanâ magazine. Now, for the first time in over thirty years, these primal tales, featuring Robert ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian, March Vol. 1, No. 38

by Thomas, Roy (Edited By)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 1979

Description: Buscema, John, and Dezuniga, Tony, and Norem, Earl (Cover by) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lower right corners folded in, or slightly chipped. 66 p. Includes illustrations. B&W graphic novel / comic style illustrations, plus ads. Color cover comic illus. 8.25x11 in. All New! Valley of the Vampires on cover. Inc. : A Gazetteer of the Hyborian Age, Part VI (by Lee Falconer). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 (V. 1) new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 (V. 1)

by Thomas, Roy

price: $7.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: New. 1593078382 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian-Jan. 1980 Vol. 1 No. 48

by Thomas, Roy (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Cardstock Covers Publisher: Marvel Comics, New York, N. Y

Description: Near Fine. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. 66 pp. Graphic adult comic book featuring Conan the Barbarian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Sword of Conan, Vol 1 #2, Oct

by Thomas, Roy

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: Magazine Management Date Published: 1974

Description: VG- Light soiling on back cover, light wear to cover, overall VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 (V. 1) used book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 (V. 1)

by Thomas, Roy

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: Fine. 1593078382 B/w reprint of Savage Tales of Conan the Barbarian #1-5 and The Savage Sword of Conan #1-10, all originally published by Marvel Comics. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Graphic novel of comic book dimensions. 544 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan-Volume 1, Number 195-March 1992: Thunder Beneath Yamatai; Swordless in Zamboula used book

The Savage Sword of Conan-Volume 1, Number 195-March 1992: Thunder Beneath Yamatai; Swordless in Zamboula

by Thomas, Roy (Re: Robert E. Howard)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: John Buscema; Ernie Chan; Ovi Hondru; Very Good+ 4to. Magazine format. Light wear. Fully illustrated. Cover by Ovi Hondru. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Sword of Conan Special #2-1975

by Thomas, Roy, Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, 1975

Description: John Buscema et al. Quarto, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps; a marvel comics super special! In full color. Revenge of the Barbarian. First news about the Conan movie. 66 pp. of comics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1

by Roy Thomas

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan, Volume 1 new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Volume 1

by Thomas, Roy

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: Windsor-Smith, Barry, and Buscema, John, and Various. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan new book

The Savage Sword of Conan

by Thomas, Roy / Windsor-Smith, Barry (Illustrator) / Buscema, John (Illustrator) / Alcala, Alfredo (Il

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2008-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593078386. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1

by Roy Thomas

price: $17.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Sword of Conan: Volume One (Vol. 1) used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: Volume One (Vol. 1)

by Howard, Robert E. : Thomas, Roy

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DARK HORSE, Milwauke, Oregon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: WINDSOR-SMITH, BARRY: BUSCEMA, JOHN: ADAMS, NEAL: KANE, GIL. As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade Paperback-1st. print-As New-This first Dark Horse collection of Savage Sword tales includes, "The Frost Giant's Daughter" & "Red Nails", art by Barry Windsor-Smith, "Secret of Skull River", art by Jim Starlin, "Black Colossus", art by John Buscema, and more... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian: Conan Dances With Werewolves and Werewomen-Issue Number 221-May 1994

by Thomas; Brown; Garcia; Crespi

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, USA Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. New. Brand New, Bagged and Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian-Issue Number 184-April 1991

by Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, USA Date Published: 1991

Description: Illustrated. New. Brand New, Bagged, Unopened and Unread, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian-Issue Number 215-November 1993

by Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, USA Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. New. Brand New, Bagged, Unopened and Unread, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian: Death Comes Swiftly in the Caverns of the Spider-God-Issue Number 210-June 1993

by Thomas; Buscema; Cruz; Albers

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, USA Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. New. Brand New, Bagged, Unopened and Unread, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan the Barbarian: Conan and the Spider-God Part 2-Issue Number 208-April 1993

by Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, USA Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. New. Brand New, Bagged, Unopened and Unread, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Savage Sword of Conan #205

by Roy Thomas

price: $9.26

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1

by Roy Thomas

price: $10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1 new book

The Savage Sword of Conan, Vol. 1

by Roy Thomas

price: $10.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078386 ISBN: 1593078382

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan: February, 1978, Vol 1, No 27 / Beyond the Black River: the Children of Jhebbal Sag / Conan the Syndicated / Shadow of the White Wolf / Etc... used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: February, 1978, Vol 1, No 27 / Beyond the Black River: the Children of Jhebbal Sag / Conan the Syndicated / Shadow of the White Wolf / Etc...

by Roy Thomas (Editor) / John Buscema / Fred Blosser / Robert E Howard (Inspiration).

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magazine Management Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Cartoon periodical, adult comic, paper wrappers, (10 7/8" X 8 1/4"), 66 pages, reading creases, stress lines to spine, in very good condition. Cover Art by Bob Larkin. Frontispiece by Rudy Nebres. CONTENTS: Beyond The Black River: The Children Of Jhebbal Sag, Robert E Howard's tale adapted by Roy Thomas, John Buscema, and Tony DeZuniga / Conan The Syndicated, by Roy Thomas and John Buscema / Shadow Of The White Wolf (review by Fred Blosser) / A Fandom Portfolio Of Conan / Swords and Scrolls ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan: August, 1980, Vol 1, No 55 / Black Lotus and Yellow Death / Havoc in Hyboria / Warrior and Wizard / Etc.... used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: August, 1980, Vol 1, No 55 / Black Lotus and Yellow Death / Havoc in Hyboria / Warrior and Wizard / Etc....

by Roy Thomas (Editor) John Buscema, Ricardo Villamonte / Jim Neal / Alfredo Alcala / Joe Jusko / Others...

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Group, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Cartoon periodical, adult comic, paper wrappers, (10 7/8" X 8 1/4"), 66 pages, in near fine condition. Cover Art by Earl Norem. Frontispiece by Rudy Nebres CONTENTS: Black Lotus And Yellow Death, adapted by Roy Thomas, John Buscema & Ricardo Villamonte from the novel Conan and the Sorcerer by Andrew J. Offutt / Havoc In Hyboria, by Jim Neal / The New Kids In Town, Joe Jusko, Will Meugniot, Peter Ledger, Steve Swenston & Rich Larson / Warrior And Wizard, adapted by Roy Thomas and Alfredo Alcala ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan: June, 1978, Vol 1, No 30 / the Scarlet Citadel / a Gazeteer of the Hyborian Age / the Brunner Bran Mak Morn used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: June, 1978, Vol 1, No 30 / the Scarlet Citadel / a Gazeteer of the Hyborian Age / the Brunner Bran Mak Morn

by Roy Thomas & Frank Brunner / Lee Falconer

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magazine Management Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Cartoon periodical, adult comic, paper wrappers, (10 7/8" X 8 1/4"), 66 pages, stress lines on spine, in very good+ condition. Cover Art by Frank Brunner. Frontispiece by Jeff Easley. CONTENTS: The Scarlet Citadel adapted by Roy Thomas and Frank Brunner from the saga by Robert E Howard / A Gazeteer Of The Hyborian World of Conan including The World of Kull and An Ethnogeographical Dictionary of the principal peoples of the era: Part One, compiled by Lee N. Falconer / The Brunner Bran Mak Morn, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan: October, 1981, Vol 1, No 69 / Eye of the Sorcerer / the Lost Race, Part 2 / a Romas Kukalis Portfolio used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: October, 1981, Vol 1, No 69 / Eye of the Sorcerer / the Lost Race, Part 2 / a Romas Kukalis Portfolio

by Louise Jones (Editor) / Roy Thomas, Ernie Chan & Alfredo Alcala / Gene Day, Danny Bulanadi / Romas Kukalis

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Group, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Cartoon periodical, adult comic, paper wrappers, (10 7/8" X 8 1/4"), 66 pages, in very good+ condition. Cover Art by Joe Jusko. Frontispiece by Pablo Marcos. CONTENTS: Eye Of The Sorcerer, by Roy Thomas, Ernie Chan & Alfredo Alcala / The Lost Race-Part Two, adapted from the Robert E Howard story by Roy Thomas, Gene Daw & Danny Bulandi / A Romas Kukalis Portfolio / Swords And Scrolls-Letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Savage Sword of Conan: November, 1978, Vol 1, No 35 / Black Tears / a Gazeteer of the Hyborian Age: Part 4 / the Poetry of Robert E Howard / Etc... used book

The Savage Sword of Conan: November, 1978, Vol 1, No 35 / Black Tears / a Gazeteer of the Hyborian Age: Part 4 / the Poetry of Robert E Howard / Etc...

by Roy Thomas & Ernie Chan / Lee Falconer / John Buscema / Robert E Howard (Inspiration).

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Group, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Cartoon periodical, adult comic, paper wrappers, (10 7/8" X 8 1/4"), 66 pages, slight spine roll, in near fine condition. Cover Art by Ernie Chan. Frontispiece by Dino Castrillo. CONTENTS: Black Tears, adapted by Roy Thomas and Ernie Chan from the tale by L Sprague de Camp and Lin Carter / A Gazeteer Of The Hyborian World of Conan including The World of Kull and An Ethnogeographical Dictionary of the principal peoples of the era: Part Four, compiled by Lee Falconer / The Poems Of Robert E ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Joe, Chicago, IL

"This series of graphic novels reprints a collection of Conan comic book stories from the 1970s. Most of the stories inside are comic adaptaions of the original stories of Robert E. Howard, or at least of stories that came from the pens of L. Sprague DeCamp and Lin Carter, who added to the Conan mythos. This first book in the series is the only one to contain totally orignainal material, which is the weakest material in the series. However, these weak spots are balanced by an excellent adaptation of one of Howard's novellas, Red Nails."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Chris, Ridgewood, NY

"That's a lot of Conan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Josephus, Chicago, IL

"Man, what an awesome overuse of adjectives and repressed adolescent male sexuality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Kurt, Chapel Hill, NC

"Finally, they're reprinting these old Savage Swords! I learned to read on these bad boys and they still serve as the cornerstone of my comic collection. Now I can round out the run. Nothing is lost in the reprint but the cover as the pages were originally done in black&white. It's amazing to think that John Buscema (my favorite artist) or Barry Windsor-Smith turned out so many pages of detailed pen&ink every two months. And Roy Thomas translates Howard very well. If you think you should read them, then you should waste no time in reading them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Savage Sword of Conan, Volume 1 by Roy Thomas, Barry Windsor-Smith (Illustrator), John Buscema (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.