» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Persimmon Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

About this title: The Persimmon Tree opens in Indonesia in 1942 on the cusp of Japanese invasion and the evacuation of Batavia (Jakarta) by the Dutch. Seventeen-year-old Nicholas Duncan is on holiday there, in pursuit of an exotic butterfly known as the Magpie Crow. Its an uncertain, dangerous time to be in Indonesia, and Nick's options of getting out are fast ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McArthur & Company ISBN-13: 9781552787847 ISBN: 1552787842

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $15.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $16.77

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. dustjacket shows visible wear around edges, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $17.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Australia Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: Near Fine. 704 pages. Previous owners initials appear on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Persimmon Tree used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008-01 ISBN-13: 9780670071210 ISBN: 0670071218

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover, slight reading creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Persimmon Tree:

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $20.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 848 pages. Tells the very personal and often romantic stories of men and women caught up in larger events. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $22.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Persimmon Tree used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $26.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Australia Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 711 pages. Inscription to previous owners on front blank endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $28.11

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Camberwell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Love story in the war torn pacific of 1942, 711 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Persimmon Tree:

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $34.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA Country = AUSTRALIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 500 pages. Set among the pacific islands and in the indian ocean, 'the persimmon tree' tells the very personal and often romantic stories of men and women caught up in larger events-in this case starting with the japanese invasion of java and the dutch exodus of the region. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Persimmon Tree new audio book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce, and Bower, Humphrey (Read by)

price: $39.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Bolinda Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781921334733 ISBN: 1921334738

Description: New. 2 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $45.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McArthur & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781552787434 ISBN: 1552787435

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1552787435. American first edition, first printing. Published by McArthur & Company in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Spine is lightly cracked at title page. All pages are intact. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $58.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McArthur & Co. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781552787434 ISBN: 1552787435

Description: Fine/Fine. New unread thick hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $64.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781742011493 ISBN: 1742011497

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persimmon Tree: Library Edition used audio book

The Persimmon Tree: Library Edition

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $72.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Bolinda Publishing ISBN-13: 9781921334726 ISBN: 192133472X

Description: Fine. 192133472X THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED, UNUSED AUDIO CD BOOK. THE BOOK IS 28.5 HOURS LONG. CASE SHOWS MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Unknown

price: $9.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Australia ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $11.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: New. Tells the very personal and often romantic stories of men and women caught up in larger events. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: McArthur & Co Pub Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781552787434 ISBN: 1552787435

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.50" x 6.25" 711 pages. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 05/06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $16.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 05/06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780670070701 ISBN: 067007070X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McArthur & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781552787847 ISBN: 1552787842

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $20.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Courtenay, Bryce

price: $24.43

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Melbourne Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $24.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Sydney, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2007

Description: As New in As New jacket. Thick 8vo. The Persimmon Tree is unashamedly a love story. I've always wanted to write one but until now have been afraid to do so. The reason is simple enough: most men in my experience have very little idea of what really goes on in a woman's heart or head. Now, at the age of 74, I just might know enough and have sufficient courage to write on the subject-the way of a man with a woman, of a woman with a man. My story is set in the Pacific, although not in the paradise ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

The Persimmon Tree

by Bryce Courtenay

price: $25.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780143007005 ISBN: 0143007009

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Marissa, New York, NY

"This is, I think, the first Bryce COurtenay book that I gave 4 stars to. If there were a 4.5- I woul dhave given him that. he is a master when it comes to bringing history alive. I was held hostage to each page turn, for 3 nights while completing this book. He still excells at creating believable characters that you just want to rip out of the page and hold. That being said, I was crushed that the reunion between Nick & Anna was as short as it was....Seriously- after all of this build up- I wanted about 10 more (at least!!!) chapters to give the book the closure, I thought it should have had. That is the ONLY reason why I gave it 4 stars. Bryce is still one of my favoirte authors (he and Diana Gabaldon are my shining stars of hardbound books.)
I still think this was an excelelnt book and well worth the tears I shed and slept I did without. And worth every penny to get these books shipped to me in the U.S. Sylvia is next for me and I hear that he just published one more (thank goodness that he is such a quick writer and I don't have to wait 3 years between books!!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Barbara, Australia

"Unbelievable characters - way too much waffle - a disappointment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Sek, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Wow!!! Hard to put down. I learned so much about the Japanese occupation of Java during the war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Anika, Adelaide, 05, Australia

"The ending of the book is a complete let down, as if bryce has half an hour to finish it before it went to print."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Persimmon Tree by Bryce Courtenay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jessica

Jessica

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.87!

Smoky Joe's cafe

Smoky Joe's cafe

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $4.70!

new only from $9.95!

Tommo & Hawk

Tommo & Hawk

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!

Solomon's song

Solomon's song

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $9.99!

new only from $12.99!

Brother Fish

Brother Fish

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $11.98!

new only from $12.99!

Whitethorn

Whitethorn

by Bryce Courtenay

see all from $7.50!

new only from $11.61!