» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Other

by David Guterson

About this title: From the author of the bestselling "Snow Falling on Cedars" comes a compelling new novel about youth and idealism, adulthood and its compromises, and two powerfully different visions of what it means to live a good life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by David Guterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by David Guterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by David Guterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by David Guterson

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. 0307263150 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other

by David Guterson

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781607513834 ISBN: 1607513838

Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and name on title page, top corner. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A3a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Guterson, David

price: $4.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Very Good. 0307274810 Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Guterson, David

price: $6.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Very Good. 0307274810 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Guterson, David

price: $6.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Fine. 0307274810 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other used book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly bumped, faint ink/pen mark on page edges, several bottom corner page tips bumped/creased, over all clean sound reading copy inside & out. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. Softcover Uncorrected Proof read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy of Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Guterson, David

price: $6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Fine. 0307274810 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other [By the Author of Snow Falling on Cedars] used book

The Other [By the Author of Snow Falling on Cedars]

by Guterson, David

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other [Deckle Edge] [Hardcover] By Guterson, David new book

The Other [Deckle Edge] [Hardcover] By Guterson, David

by David Guterson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780307263155 ISBN: 0307263150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Other, the used book

Other, the

by Guterson, David

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: 0307274810. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by David Guterson

price: $7.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover bright and clean, light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by David Guterson

price: $7.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other

by Guterson, David

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781607513834 ISBN: 1607513838

Description: New. 1607513838 bce. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Other (Vintage Contemporaries)

by David Guterson

price: $8.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307274816 ISBN: 0307274810

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Larry, Omaha, NE

"I picked this book up off of the shelf in the guest room where we stayed this past weekend. It looked perfectly normal when I first held it. Upon opening the cover, though, I discovered that the pages were all wavy and convoluted, as if the book had been given a bath or left out in the rain. I almost abandoned the read at that point -- but now I'm glad I didn't.

I hadn't read any of his other work, though Snow Falling on Cedars came highly recommended. Spousal unit said this one was pretty good, too. That fact alone kept me turning the wavy, stiff pages until the story grabbed me.

It won't spoil things to say that this story is about an extremely disturbed young man's making his way through life, in accordance with his own strict rules and priorities. The narrator seems to be the only other person to be able to find a place in that life for the long term, as difficult as finding and maintaining that place turned out to be.

I was surprised that I didn't recognize my own similar experience until I finished the story. It reminded me of a friend from high school with whom I had interacted a few times over the years. Much like the novel's John William Barry, my friend Donald is someone who only seems to to see things from his own perspective, according to his very narrow set of rules for living.

I lost touch with Don about 30 years ago, after having seen him at our 10 year high school reunion. I didn't get to talk with him much then, since he took off quite early, saying that he didn't "fit in" with the rest of us anymore. He was about to head to Wisconsin or Michigan to work a farm there -- strictly organic, of course, and "off the grid," as he put it. He had already been through two marriages at that point.

When I found him again, it was because he was in the middle of walking across the country, as an emissary of the Church of the Brethren, in the interest of showing people the plight of the homeless in this country. I located him with a random Google search, as he was interviewed by a local paper in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The picture of him was shocking. Don was a homeless man walking all over the western half of the country.

After having farmed organically for 25 years in Western Virginia, the news story said, Donald one day decided to pack all of that in, and to head out on foot to show people what homelessness looked like. He rode a Greyhound to Tucson, then started walking from there, with a giant backpack that contained all of his worldly possessions.

I went to the website the church had set up for him and found a toll-free number I could call to leave him a message. I called the number, and told Don I was interested in catching up. He called me about a week later. He seemed very happy to have heard from me. He said he had been thinking about all of the people in his life over the years, and wanted to reconnect with as many as possible. Could I help with that, he wanted to know?

Donald's rules for the walk were simple. No riding in cars. No eating in restaurants. If anyone wanted to help him, they could offer him a place to sleep out of the elements, or provide him meals in their home, or walk with him carrying his pack for as many miles as they could stand.

It was his way, or no way at all.

Don filled me in on his family, how his parents had both passed away in Florida, and how he had no relationships with his three brothers. Actually, his older brother refused to drive 20 miles to meet up with Don as he walked through Oregon the previous fall. Of course, Don wouldn't walk the 20 miles, either. It was the principle of the thing.

As we talked on the phone over the months, he told me he wanted to organize a reunion with our HS class. Would I help with that? He had an aversion to computers (had a "bad attitude" about them) so I would have to do all of that kind of thing. I said that email wasn't all that difficult, that it would make things a lot easier if people could contact him that way.

But no. It was one of his rules.

To wrap this piece up, a couple of others I had found worked up a plan for a reunion in August of 2007. We had about 30% of the class lined up to be there on an off year (39). It was all set up. Someone even agreed to pay for Don's dinner. Even pay his airfare if necessary.

But after all of that work, Don decided he wasn't interested after all. It was to be in a bar. His rules were that he would never set foot in a bar. When I said it was a restaurant that had a bar, he said it didn't matter. I told him I was disappointed. I really hoped to get to spend time with him.

No, he said. His decision was made. It didn't meet the strict criteria. No apology. Just goodbye.

I haven't heard from him since 2007. He's apparently off the grid again, now. His walk is finished. As far as I knew, he was in the process of writing a book about his experiences on the road.

In a way, I feel sorry for Don the same way I did John William Barry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"I was excited when my book discussion group chose this book. The author's Snow Falling on Cedars is one of my all-time favorite books, so I picked up this book with anticipation. I have mixed feelings about the book even though I gave the book four stars. It's a dark story dealing with issues of class, friendship, and extremely different ideas about what constitutes a fulfilling life. Neil Countryman is raised in a working class neighborhood in Seattle, while John William Barry has an upper class background and a solid pedigree of the offspring of two of Seattle's leading families. They meet at a track meet when they are 16 years old and become best friends--in fact Neil may be John William's only true friend. Neil follows a more traditional path to adulthood. He goes to college, drifts into a relationship and then marriage, and becomes a high school English teacher. John William, on the other hand, wants to turn his back on his wealth and tradition and retreat into the wilderness of Washington State. In this way, there are strong parallels between the choices made by John William Barry and the leading character in Jon Krakauer's Into the Wild. John William asks Neil to help him disappear off the grid. Countryman does and the results of that act impact the rest of his life. A compelling read that will be hard to forget."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Falling Short, Aug 20, 2009
By GailinABQ, New Mexico

"Guterson's quite the wordsmith, but the plot needs thickening. My bookclub chose it because we liked Snow Falling on Cedars so well, but we agreed that this effort fell short. Once we got the picture that the young man was troubled, the Cascades wild and beautiful, and in 1975 kids used drugs, it was pretty well over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Janice, Chicago, IL

"This is a fascinating character study. John William and the narrator Neil Countryman are drawn to each other because of a fearless, passionate love of nature. But Countryman can't understand what motivates his charismatic friend to choose a hermit's life when he himself begins a more conventional adulthood. He recounts the strange, reckless (that is, mapless) trips he takes with his friend, but also his encounters with John Williams cold mother and negligent father. What drives his friend to reject all his ties with the outside world (save his connection with Countryman himself)? Abuse? Madness? Or could John William have been right about the life of solitude? "I suppose I've thrown in my lot with love, and don't know any other way to go on breathing. I embrace this world -- the world my friend hated -- and suffer it consciously for its compensations, and fully expect to awake one day to the consequences of this bargain I've struck, since life, eventually closes in" (p. 131), says Countryman. Now that John William has left Countryman millions of dollars of wealth, he certainly doesn't have a choice but to face with that world, for better or for worse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Other by David Guterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.