» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

About this title: This brutal, no-holds-barred true story goes behind the scenes one of the most feared, maligned, and misunderstood motorcycle clubs--the Mongols--as told by its national president. 8-page b&w photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $9.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Might have some shelf wear. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061137907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

price: $14.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

price: $14.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: Very good. 2008 William Morrow Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None--The Life an used book

Honor Few, Fear None--The Life an

by Cavazos, Ruben "Doc"

price: $25.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OUR SCAN/PIC OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK! ! ! ! ! Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. Morrow (an imprint of HarperCollins)

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minty fresh Uncorrected Proof. Unmarked, ding-less, lovely. Fine Double Plus copy. ISBN13 on our copy is 978006113789. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $30.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 6/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. 0061137898 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $33.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. Brand new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None new book

Honor Few, Fear None

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061137901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mong new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mong

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $11.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. This brutal, no-holds-barred true story goes behind the scenes one of the most feared, maligned, and misunderstood motorcycle clubs--the Mongols--as told by its national president. 8-page b&w photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: Fine. 0061137898 Ex library book with the usual stamps, stickers, some cover wear but overall excellent shape. International shipping is available. I am new to Amazon but have been selling online for years with a 100% positive feedback rating. Descriptions are accurate, buy with confidence. For International shipping contact me with your country and I will give you more information 3A1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: joe10861, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $15.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $23.72

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061137907 ISBN: 0061137901

Description: New. ISBN10: 0061137901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $38.38

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. This brutal, no-holds-barred true story goes behind the scenes one of the most feared, maligned, and misunderstood motorcycle clubs— the Mongols— as told by its national president. 8-page b&w photo insert. ISBN10: 0061137898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $60.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This brutal, no-holds-barred true story goes behind the scenes one of the most feared, maligned, and misunderstood motorcycle clubs— the Mongols— as told by its national president. 8-page b&w photo insert. ISBN10: 0061137898. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol used book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $77.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $90.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Respect Few Fear None new book

Respect Few Fear None

by Cavazos, Ruben

price: $37.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. Hardcover copy PLEASE allow up to 19 bus days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphinbookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol new book

Honor Few, Fear None: the Life and Times of a Mongol

by Ruben Cavazos

price: $49.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780061137891 ISBN: 0061137898

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This brutal, no-holds-barred true story goes behind the scenes one of the most feared, maligned, and misunderstood motorcycle clubs— the Mongols— as told by its national president. 8-page b&w photo insert. ISBN10: 0061137898. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ruthann, Evansville, IN

"Thought it was interesting to see their viewpoint on what they do and why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Andy, The United States

"An enjoyable enough read from the Nat'l President of the Mongols MC.

It contained no surprises. It is the standard poorly written and unfocused quasi-criminal autobio that succeeds at all because of its fascinating subject matter. I actually think I enjoyed reading more about the author's street gang (Avenues) teen years than his adult outlaw biker times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Tbone, The United States

"Good book about the Mongols and I would say a fairly accurate book but take the book with a grain of salt"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By William, Fresno, CA

"Ruben Cavazos writes about how he became a member of the Mongols motorcycle club organization and then worked his way up to eventually become International President. During the early years of his time in the Mongols, Cavazos saw how the group lacked certain skills and continued with a falty cohesiveness that prevented the group from realizing its potential. Cavazos memoir reads sometimes like a how to book in leadership; like a treatise supporting the freedom to belong to an association - even a membership in a group whose identity is often misunderstood because of predujice and media hype. Although the Mongols may have one time, overall been involved in questionable activities, Cavazos tenure ensured that the club would operate within the boundaries of the law. Some of his codes may seem full of bravado and machismo, but it's one that one must respect, perhaps even wish to emulate.

Cavazos' book is one that will appeal to many readers - perhaps even young adults from social fringe groups - as well as more mature readers, interested in reading a well though out, carefully written book. Cavazos is always honest, succinct and at times eloquent in his writing. One must also admire how a child who grew up in gang ridden East LA and suffered daily violence, finally found a professional career in the medical profession.

Good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Honor Few, Fear None: The Life and Times of a Mongol by Ruben Cavazos

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.