About this title: The thrilling conclusion to the master fantasist's epic Soldier Son Trilogy--an extraordinary adventure of love and intrigue, privilege, and magic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0060757647 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060758309 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. B001JJBOVK Almost Like New-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: 1ST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 1/8/2008
ISBN-13:9780060757649ISBN:0060757647
Description: New. 0060757647 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, Great Britain
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061473128ISBN:006147312X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Soldier Son Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. Appears lightly used, pgs in EX cond, slight edge wear in cvr, 3rd printing read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780060758301ISBN:0060758309
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks; (other books in this series also available) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060757649ISBN:0060757647
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 662 p. Contains: Illustrations. Soldier Son Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007196180ISBN:0007196180
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EOS HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060757649ISBN:0060757647
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Three of the Solider Son Trilogy-First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is in Mylar Cover. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780007196203ISBN:0007196202
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 768 pages. The final book in the soldier son from the author of the tawny man and farseer trilogies, following on from the bestselling shaman's crossing and forest mage. (Paperback) read more
"The third book in the trilogy manages to pick up the plot to bearable levels. Hobb's main character still remains mostly unlikable, but at least a reason is given for his passiveness and wishy-washyness this time around, as we learn more about his split personality problem. Nevare spends much of this book a "prisoner" in his own body, which means he's still really passive, but at least he really can't seem to help it. I was relieved as events unfolded toward resolution at last, mostly because it meant he might finally stop whining abut how unfair life was to him. Generally life treats a hero of any novel unfairly or there wouldn't be much story, but that doesn't mean I want to listen to page after page of the hero explaining to me how he deserved so much better and asking why his life sucks so much."
"The third book of the Soldiers Son Trilogy was just as exciting as the first two. Set in a imaginary land where there are at least three different peoples with different attitudes toward magic, this fantasy sends us on a roller coaster ride."
"I thought this book was so much better than the first or the second. There was always something going on that made you pay attention because of the weird predicament Nevare/Soldier's Boy was in.
I really liked how the body sharing had turned 180* so that now Nevare was the one trapped inside his body, unable to do anything while Soldier's Boy (his Speck self) did all he could to stop the Gernians from building their road. It thought it was great that Robin Hobb gave Nevare a little leeway by him being able to push a thought in here or there. It gives a whole new meaning to the little voice inside your head.
I also liked how, when Nevare tried to dream-walk to talk to his cousin or sister, it was never easy because he had to first make sure that Soldier's Boy was actually asleep, then he had to steal some of the magic, and then he had to find the person he was looking for.
Nevare never gave up on trying to win back his body, and I applaud him for that because the hell he went through watching Soldier's Boy ruin everything he loved would probably have broken others. Nevare never gave in to trying to become whole with Soldier's Boy because there were too many unanswered questions. Would he be Nevare or would he be Soldier's Boy? Would he retain Soldier's Boy memories? If so, could he live with that? I really loved the fighting and interaction between them.
But what I really liked about the book was that, when all was said and done (Soldier's Boy got his tree; Orandula took his death from him; Nevare got his normal body and went back to Gettys) the book didn't just end saying, "Alright, one big happy ending." It went on. I mean, yes, everything did end up being fine in the end, but there was still some struggle to get there. Amzil was under arrest and Nevare wanted to save her, but he had to get the keys, get past the guards, get Amzil, run for their lives, get the kids, and then keep running. And all the while, when you found out what happened to his father, you felt sorry for him because from the start of the series to the end, the father had all but died because of his health and he was willing to forgive his son.
A wonderful epic fantasy trilogy, you just need to get past the second book to really enjoy it."
"The entire series was rather up and down for me. I enjoyed the first book very much, but was left confused as the series proceeded. I didn't feel any continuity between the first and second books, and was frustrated with the story to the point that I didn't even want to read the third book for a while. Once I finally picked it up, I was glad to see some questions answered, and some sense of continuity finally appeared. I don't think I would read it again, however, as I did not feel strongly attached enough to any of the characters, and parts of the plot irritated me, but I do think the way Hobb approached writing for Nevare and for his Speck self was quite well-done and should be recognized."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.