» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Demon in the Bottle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Iron Man faces his most untouchable foe in criminal industrialist Justin Hammer and his literal army of super-villains! But can the Armored Avenger overcome an even more implacable personal demon, invulnerable to technology or wealth? Guest-starring Ant-Man and the Sub-Mariner! This title collects "Iron Man" numbered 120-128.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) used book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $9.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) used book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $17.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle Premiere (Invincible Iron Man) new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle Premiere (Invincible Iron Man)

by John Romita Jr. Bob Layton

price: $23.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iron Man Demon in a Bottle used book

Iron Man Demon in a Bottle

by Michelinie, David; Layton, Bob & John Romita Jr. & Carmine Infantino

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: 0785130950. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; Marvel Premiere Classic; 0.7 x 10.4 x 7 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon in the Bottle new book

Demon in the Bottle

by Michelinie, David

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Layton, Bob, and Romita, John, Jr., and Infantino, Carmine. New in new dust jacket. new, clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, overall excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Invincible Iron Man. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Man, Demon in a Bottle used book

Iron Man, Demon in a Bottle

by Michelinie, David; Layton, Bob

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises Inc., New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp.176. "Iron Man faces his most untouchable foe in criminal industrialist Justin Hammer and his literal army of super-villains! But can the Armored Avenger overcome an even more implacable personal demon, invulnerable to technology or wealth? Guest-starring Ant-Man and the Sub-Mariner! Collects Iron Man #120-128. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man) used book

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man)

by Michelinie, David

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man) used book

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man)

by Michelinie, David

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man) used book

Demon in the Bottle (Invincible Iron Man)

by Michelinie, David

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Man Demon in a Bottle Premiere new book

Iron Man Demon in a Bottle Premiere

by Layton, Bob

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. Iron Man faces his most untouchable foe in criminal industrialist Justin Hammer and his literal army of super-villains. But can the Armored Avenger overcome an even more implacable personal demon, invulnerable to technology or wealth? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle Premiere new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle Premiere

by David Michelinie, Bob Layton, John Jr. Romita, Bob Layton, Carmine Infantino

price: $31.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) used book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $51.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic) new book

Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle (Marvel Premiere Classic)

by David Michelinie

price: $57.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785130956 ISBN: 0785130950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Ben, Hastings, NE

"I learned that drinking while Iron Man is bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Jennifer, Parlin, NJ

"It's kind of amazing that I hadn't read this yet. I've read a good bit of Iron Man canon, and a lot of Iron Man in the 12413531251325 recent books he's been in, but for some reason I'd never gotten around to "Demon in a Bottle." Now that I've finally read it, I'm so glad I did. It's a bit heavy-handed, sure, and full of the flaws that all socially-conscious comic books of the 1970s had, but it's a solid story with surprisingly subtle characterization and a truly kickass female lead (where has Bethany Cabe gone in the comics?). I'd recommend this to anyone, with any level of Iron Man knowledge, particularly movie fans looking for a place to jump into the comics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By kir, Bridgeport, CT

"Pretty good... I like the inner conflict spin. I'm thinking that flying around in a robot suit fighting crime and monsters would totally drive me to drink. So, I feel for Tony Stark. It was pretty bold that they let him really fall apart, I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Trin, Los Angeles, CA

"'70s-era Iron Man, in which, you know, it's hard out there for a man with a pimp haircut and 'stache like Tony's. He's got to deal with the Sub-Mariner, who looks like Mr. Spock in a Speedo but has way fewer social skills. And there are a bunch of lameass villains with lameass superpowers he has to dispatch. Plus, he has to address the problem of his alcoholism in a single issue that reads much like an Afterschool Special. Can you feel the excitement from here?

No, that's just me still cringing about Tony's hair. Egad!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Demon in the Bottle by David Michelinie, Bob Layton (Illustrator), John Romita, Jr. (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.