» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

About this title: "Up Till Now" is the riotous, self-deprecating story of William Shatner's life, as told by the man himself. 16-page color photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: The Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

by Shatner, William, and Fisher, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: The Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

by Shatner, William, and Fisher, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: The Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

by Shatner, William, and Fisher, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: The Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: The Autobiography

by Shatner, William, and Fisher, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312561635 ISBN: 0312561636

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312561635 ISBN: 0312561636

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312561635 ISBN: 0312561636

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Fine. 0312372655 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312561635 ISBN: 0312561636

Description: Fine. 0312561636 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Good. 0312372655 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography new book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner; David Fisher

price: $4.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780312561635 ISBN: 0312561636

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 5/13/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Very Good. 0312372655 DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312372651 ISBN: 0312372655

Description: Like New. Great Shape! Ex-library book, never has been read. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography new audio book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $5.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781427204158 ISBN: 1427204152

Description: New. FACTORY SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography new audio book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204158 ISBN: 1427204152

Description: New. 1427204152 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography new audio book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204158 ISBN: 1427204152

Description: New. 1427204152 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography new audio book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by Shatner, William; Fisher, David

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204158 ISBN: 1427204152

Description: New. 1427204152 Brand NEW. All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Till Now: the Autobiography used audio book

Up Till Now: the Autobiography

by William Shatner, David Fisher

price: $5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427204158 ISBN: 1427204152

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Clioidae, The United States

"While I cannot testify to what is new and candid in this book, I can say that reading it without knowing very much about Shatner the man was very informative. It reads as if William Shatner wrote it, which may seem obvious as an autobiography, but take a minute to imagine ,i>William Shatner. It is also very funny to the point where I was giggling on my lunch hour.

A great read for Shatner fans, although I have a feeling not much will surprise them. Don't expect literature, but don't scoff at the deeper moment of pathos that he does take the time to share with sincerity.

A very "now" book. Written now right about now, it references current events and projects in a timeliness that I feel will do the book a disservice as it gets further removed from its publishing date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Nicola, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

"Reason for Reading: I love William Shatner and there was no doubt I'd be reading his autobiography!

Comments: William Shatner's autobiography covers his entire life from growing up in Montreal, Canada to virtually the present with his thoughts on not being invited to participate in the recent new Star Trek movie. His childhood is briefly summarized though his acting ventures as a child, in high school and university and then book focuses on his career as an actor starting with his days on the Canadian stage at the Stratford Festival and moving right along to his current role as Denny Crane. In between he has had a career with many ups and downs. Though never any really big downs as he is the type of actor who accepts work when he needs it. Thus he has done a lot of B-grade movies (and proud of it) and played character parts on hundreds of TV shows and every now and then he hits it big. So big in fact he has become an icon in the industry and love him or hate him, who doesn't know the name William Shatner?

I love Shatner's sense of humour! He is dry, witty and most importantly doesn't take himself seriously and plays that up to the media, who often take him seriously; reporting him that way and creating a false persona, "Bill Shatner". It's very funny to watch in real life when people actually take the guy seriously when he's acting his famous Bill Shatner character. Maybe it's a Canadian humour thing. He talks about these "pranks" and how he first told the media an outrageous made up story back in the early Star Trek days, of how it just popped into his head during an interview, he thought he was telling a joke but everyone actually believed him and so it all began. His humour shines through in the book, with pompous statements, one-liners and segues into commercials for priceline or promos for the book. It's quite hilarious.

There's also another side to Shatner though as he tells of his personal life. Such as his first two failed marriages and his faults as a husband that contributed to there demise; the tragic death of his third wife and the tumultuous marriage they had preceding that death; his thoughts and fears about growing old and realizing his own mortality is approaching; his thoughts on the negative opinions of his fellow Star Trek cast members (all except Leonard Nimoy and DeForest Kelley).

The book is very satisfying covering everything you'd really expect to find in Shatner's biography. The one thing not present is long meanderings on Star Trek as that material is covered in his first memoir, Star Trek Memories, which I read when it came out and also enjoyed. He still has a few stories to tell, though, and talks about the conventions, movies and such. I felt as if he gave Star Trek just the right amount of space in this book seeing as he's already covered it in depth. I especially enjoyed his thoughts, and reminiscences on making Rescue 911, Invasion Iowa and Boston Legal. A very enjoyable read from an actor who is not-so-surprisingly a down to earth man at heart and a brilliant actor (and a bad singer, yes, he knows this!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Lela, The United States

"A fun book to read, even the commercials and there are lots of commercials. William Shatner advertises everything from his website to his favorite charities. He sort of proves what some of his critics say about him as he tells how clueless he is about people's reaction to him and his actions. He even interrupts himself in the book. But despite that, I still like Shatner. He has learned to laugh at himself and at the very pompousness he exhibited after Star Trek."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By dora, Mountain View, HI

"this autobiography was far too glib for the most part. the only time he really got personal would be the description of his 2nd wife and her death. sad for him, most assuredly. but everythiong else was given a silly if not totally off hand treatment. though i did enjoy some of his wit it was just a little too off-putting to treat his whole life that way. i enjoyed his character denny crane when i had a tv so thought it might be interesting to see what his perspective is on his various roles. seems he is watching them from afar as well...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Up Till Now: The Autobiography by William Shatner, David Fisher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.