» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw, George Bernard

About this title: These four classic plays by the great playwright satirize society, military heroism, marriage, and the pursuit of man by woman. Includes "Mrs. Warren's Profession, Arms and the Man, Candida," and "Man and Superman," along with a new Introduction. Reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Plays By George Bernard Shaw used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Shaw, Bernard, And

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p. Man and Superman, Arms and The Man, Mrs. Warren read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. -1st Printing--447 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p. 5th printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw (Man and Superman, Arms and the Man, Mrs. Warren's Profession and Candida)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. 4 of Shaw's lesser produced plays. Spine curl, pages and covers are age toning, front cover has a couple of rust colored stains, and overall moderate shopwear. Text is clean and binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: "Mrs. Warren's Profession, " "Arms and the Man, " "Candida, " and "Man and Superman"

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Signet Classic Edition-6th printing Spine is sun-darkened but inside is clean and unmarked with bright and supple pages. Glued binding, CT301. Contains four plays: Mrs. Warren's Profession, Arms and the Man, Candida, and Man and Superman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays new book

Plays

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $4.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Man and Superman, Arms and the Man, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Candida

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: EIGHTH PRINT Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. PLAYS WHITE SPINE. 445 PAGES. LIGHT TANNING AT EXTREME EDGES OF PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Eric Bentley (Forward)

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/6th Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge chips. surface cracks on front corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw [Mass Market Paperback] By George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Tight binding, clean pages, good cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays By George Bernard Shaw new book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $6.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays by George Bernard Shaw new book

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Shaw, Bernard, and Bernard, George

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL/Signet, Signet Classic Date Published: 1960

Description: Good paperback. Light cover wear.447 pages. Contains: MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION; ARMS AND THE MAN; CANDIDA; MAN AND SUPERMAN. Foreword by Eric Bentley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $13.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960 Signet Hardcover, No DJ; 8th Printing-Tight, foxing, yellowing Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: EternallyThankfulBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plays By George Bernard Shaw used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $14.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Man and Superman; Arms and the Man; Mrs. Warren's Profession; Candida

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Mrs. Warren's Profession/Arms and the Man/Candida/Man and Superman

by Erick & Shaw, George Bernard Bentley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics, New York

Description: Fair. B000MEBIN2 Mass marekt paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw-Man and Superman, Arms and the Man, Mrs. Warren's Professsion, Candida

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Signet Classic, 1960

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 447 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Man and Superman; Arms and the Man; Mrs. Warren's Profession; Candida

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, NY, 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: Unknown jacket. Good. Good mass-market paperback, moderate shelfwear, a bit of light soiling to wraps, previous owner's name on front inside cover, otherwise clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mypreownedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback-Signet: 1960-Good Copy, Some Cover/Shelf Wear, Some Creasing, Tight Binding & Unmarked Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Plays By George Bernard Shaw used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw, George Bernard

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plays By George Bernard Shaw used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451529442 ISBN: 0451529448

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Mrs. Warren's Profession/Arms and the Man/Candida/Man and Superman

by Erick & Shaw, George Bernard Bentley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1960. Paperback. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plays By George Bernard Shaw: Man and Superman; Arms and the Man; Mrs. Warren's Profession; Candida

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1960. Paperback. Underlined Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.