» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H Thaler, Cass R Sunstein

About this title: Every day we make decisions on topics ranging from the personal investments we select to the schools we pick for our children to the foods we eat to the causes we champion. Unfortunately, as authors Richard Thaler and Cass Sunstein astutely observe, we don't always choose well. The reason, the authors explain, is that we all are susceptible to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H.; Sunstein, Prof. Cass R.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-8-08 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H.; Sunstein, Prof. Cass R.

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-8-08 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler~Cass R. Sunstein

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth & Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth & Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H & Sunstein, Cass R

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H, and Sunstein, Cass R

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H. / Sunstein, Cass R.

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143115267. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H.; Sunstein, Cass R.

price: $15.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: New. 014311526X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler, Cass R. Sunstein

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H, and Sunstein, Cass R

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143115267 ISBN: 014311526X

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H.; Sunstein, Cass R.

price: $17.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: Fine. 0300122233 Like new in all respects Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler, Prof. Cass R. Sunstein

price: $17.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler~Cass R. Sunstein

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler, Prof. Cass R. Sunstein

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nudge Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth and Happiness:

by Thaler, Richard H. Sunstein, Cass R.

price: $22.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141040011 ISBN: 0141040017

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Every day we make decisions: about the things that we buy or the meals we eat; about the investments we make or our children's health and education; even the causes that we champion or the pla*n*e*t* itself. this book offers a fresh way of looking at the world for individuals and governments alike. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H. / Sunstein, Cass R.

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300122237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H, and Sunstein, Cass R

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler, Cass R. Sunstein

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300122237 ISBN: 0300122233

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness (Your Coach in a Box) new audio book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness (Your Coach in a Box)

by Richard H. Thaler, Cass R. Sunstein

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach in a Box Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596592704 ISBN: 1596592702

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness (Your Coach in a Box) used audio book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness (Your Coach in a Box)

by Richard H. Thaler, Cass R. Sunstein

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach in a Box Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596592704 ISBN: 1596592702

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Cass R. Sunstein Richard H. Thaler

price: $27.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008-01-01

Description: Like New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness new audio book

Nudge: Improving Decisions About Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Richard H. Thaler~Cass R. Sunstein

price: $28.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach in a Box Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596592704 ISBN: 1596592702

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness new audio book

Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness

by Thaler, Richard H, and Sunstein, Cass R, and Pratt, Sean (Read by)

list price: $39.98

our price: $31.16

you save: $8.82 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Gildan Media Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596592704 ISBN: 1596592702

Description: New. 10 CDs. Your Coach in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Catherine, San Francisco, CA

"My hubby picked up this book at the airport this summer and I was so intriqued by it, that I snatched it up for myself to read, too. This book's main hope is "that an understanding of choice architecture, and the power of nudges, will lead others to think of creative ways to improve human lives in other domains." It certainly has helped me in many areas of my life: in resisting temptation, saving for the future, re-financing our mortgages, and saving the planet! It changes the way you think about not only the world's biggest issues, but issues within yourself. We all need a good "nudge" sometimes to point us in the right direction and help us to make better decisions for our collective well-being. I found this book to be very informative and straight forward... a must read on anyone's list!! Did I mention that it was awarded Best Book of the Year by The Economist?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
a great article, Sep 3, 2009
By roadwarriortoo, Rockville, MD

"Here is the big idea. . .

By carefully designing the way people can choose within a universe of options you can direct them to choices you think are good for them while preserving their freedom of choice. For example, when one goes to get a driver's license and is presented with the option to be an organ donor many more people will sign up to be a donor if that is the default option, even though they could easily decline with the click of a mouse or a mark with a pencil. On the other hand, if the default option is not to participate, many fewer will.

Nudge makes a good point, but it's not enough for a book. Check it out of the library. Read the condensed version. Just read this review and extrapolate. It's a useful premise but could have been fully communicated in a long magazine article. I could have stopped reading 1/3 of the way through and not missed anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Cendri, Stanford, CA

"Begin back-cover quote cliches: A thought-provoking book... A must-read for economists, politicians, and social scientists alike...A fascinating look into the meaning of free-choice...A brilliant and timely analysis of many of society's most pressing problems and potential solutions... End back-cover quote cliches.

All jesting aside, this really is a fascinating book with some really good points to make. Thaler and Sunstein discuss what they call libertarian paternalism and its possible applications to different problems. If the seeming contradiction in terms bothers you at all, or even strikes you as just a little bit odd, you really should go out now and read the book now. There are parts of the book which, for any psychologist or social scientist worth their salt will be rather boring and simplistic review, but they can be easily skipped. The meat of the book comes in the chapters dealing with retirement savings, mortgages and credit, health care, environment, gay marriage, and other issues. If nothing else, the book would be a great discussion-starter. Libertarian paternalism does (as the authors agree) have a fuzzy border with more intrusive control-and-command type policy, and not all problems I can think of are necessarily as amenable to choice architecture (notably the big "choice" issue - pro-choice or pro-life). Talking out when and where this can be usefully and ethically applied might be a good start for resetting some public policy debates that have gotten rather stuck."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Carole, Seattle, WA

"I liked this book. I was expecting something a little more Malcom Gladwellian. In fact, this is pretty dense reading with small print and lots of footnotes.

The authors describe themselves as "libertarian paternalists." Their idea is that governments and private institutions can take cost-effective steps to encourage people to make better decisions without actually restricting their liberties. A lot of the time, the way to do this is to better educate people about what their options are, rather than simply providing an overwhelming number of options.

There are some interesting and, I'm sure, true principles in here. I disagreed with a couple of the policy recommendations that supposedly stem from the ideas presented. Specifically, school choice and marriage. I could write a lot about why I disagree with the authors on these issues, but I won't. If you're interested, come talk to me.

Totally worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth, and Happiness by Richard H Thaler, Cass R Sunstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.