About this title: Included in this volume are "The Procurator of Judaea," "Putois," A Good Lesson Well Learnt," "The Seven Wives of Bluebeard," "Our Lady's Juggler," "Balthasar," Olivier's Brag," "The Ocean Christ," and many more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. Good hardcover. no DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with fading on backstrip and minor fraying. Some age tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Illustrated Edition
Binding: Cloth Over Board
Publisher: Dodd, MeaD, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: L. A. PATERSON. Good + No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" INTERIOR FINE. SPINE GILT FADED AND SPINE CLOTH TONED LIGHTER. PP. 352--ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1927.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition thus. Large 8vo. Illustrated with 14 plates by L.A. Patterson. Original black cloth stamped in gilt, top edge stained brown, uncut; pictorial endpapers. Very good. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Bookplate of Vincent Lloyd Russell on the front free endpaper and bookplate of William S. Holman on the front pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1928 Anatole France book-Beautifully illustrated by L.A. Patterson = Decorative, brown boards with gold lettering and decoration (gilt)-352 pages-Tight spine-NO foxing-1 small tear near spine-on title page. 352 pages- read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; GOLDEN TALES OF ANATOLE FRANCE by Anatole France. Dodd Mead & Co., 1928. Binding: Decorative ClothDust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: Showing light exterior wear to book. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781434495495ISBN:1434495493
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Illustrated Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1927
Description: L. A. Patterson. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Decorative blue cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine. Illus endpages and 14 thru out text. Very small owner's name on blank page before half-title. read more
Edition: First Illustrated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: L. A. Patterson. Fine. Octavo. Black cloth housed in original publisher's slipcase, gilt embossing, deckle edge, illustrated endpapers, frontis. Contains 14 sur blanc, full-page plates ILLUSTRATED by Patterson. Book is exceptionally clean, slipcase shows some light wear. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00364 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: Assumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover-as published
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very good. In a black cloth cover with gilt designs front cover. The spine is worn at the edges. Internally clean and tight, with many black and white illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781434495501ISBN:1434495507
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: First edition thus. Illustrated by L.A. Patterson. One plate separated; spine and back cover showing faint wear, thus very good plus in very good dustwrapper with the spine sunned and the crown of the spine chipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1927
Description: NF+/NF/VG+. A rare find with a jacket and slipcase, in this condition. A spectacular copy-immaculately clean, crisp and fresh. Virtually without fault. Hardly opened. 13 full page plates. Brilliantly illustrated endpapers and rich black and white full page plates. DJ has a lightly faded spine but is otherwise exceptional in a protective mylar wrapper. Slipcase is sturdy and sound with some edgewear and professional reinforcement. Original paper labels are faintly soiled, as usual. A remarkable ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY
Date Published: 1926
Description: Vg-/-- Blue cover w/ dark blue lettering & decoration & black linen backstrip; 352pp; lettering on backstrip is faded; cover is soiled; light wear to extrems of cove r. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: L.A. Patterson. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated by L.A. Patterson. Decorative gilt lettering and illustrations stamped to spine and front cloth covers. Decorative endpapers. Book plate and wrinkling to front fep. Light scuffing to black cloth covers. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: L.A. Patterson. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated by L.A. Patterson. Decorative gilt lettering and illustrations stamped to spine and front cloth covers. Light scuffing to black cloth covers. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 352 pp. Bright gilt border, lettering and decoration to front cover and faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Rubbing and light bumping to spine ends. Rubbing to corners with boards slighlty exposed. Light shelfwear to edges. Spine sunned and faded with spotty soiling. Light sunning to top cover edgs. Extremely lightly bowed. Text block rough cut. Illustrated endpapers, fpd, and rpd. Offsetting to pages and endpapers. Interior clean. Many illustrated plates as well as ... read more
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: L. A. Patterson. Very Good in Slip Case jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 14 full-page B & W engravings and numerous head and tail pieces and textual line drawings by L. A. Patterson and initial letters by him. Spine sunned w/ gilt lettering dulled, top edge red w/ a little shallow insect damage. original slip case soiled w/ heavy wear to edges and corners. 1st thus. 352pp. deckle edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.