» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Churchill's Triumph: A Novel of Betrayal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Churchill's Triumph: A Novel of Betrayal

by Michael Dobbs

About this title: Churchill's Triumph allows the reader to eavesdrop on the world's most powerful men, as they lie, cheat, and deceive each other as they struggle to reach agreement and secure their places in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Churchill's Triumph a Novel of Betrayal used book

Churchill's Triumph a Novel of Betrayal

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402210457 ISBN: 1402210450

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 1402210450. 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages; Pages nice with lifted corners; smudges on pg block. No spine creases. Cover has shelf, edge and corner wear, dimples, small dents. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal new book

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $4.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210457 ISBN: 1402210450

Description: New. 1402210450. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal used book

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal

by Michael Dobbs

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781402210457 ISBN: 1402210450

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchills Triumph used book

Churchills Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $6.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781402210457 ISBN: 1402210450

Description: Sourcebooks 2008. Slight slant to spine. Weak front hinge. Lightly Worn Along Spine and Edges. Tiny Moisture Spot on FEP. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal used book

Churchill's Triumph: a Novel of Betrayal

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $6.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LDMRK Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402210457 ISBN: 1402210450

Description: G; shelfwear; water damage; readable! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark, Naperville, Illinois Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A4-An advance reading copy trade paperback in near fine condition that is lightly curled. A Novel of Winston Churchill. 9.25"x6", 298 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW COPY-PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. Very good all round condition. Binding tight, pages are clean and sound. Will show light signs of wear. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Fine. Near fine overall condition, appears unread. Binding is tight, pages are clean and crisp. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755326808 ISBN: 0755326806

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Export Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 03/07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780755326822 ISBN: 0755326822

Description: Good. 0755326822. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755326808 ISBN: 0755326806

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Churchill's Triumph

by Michael Dobbs

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755332007 ISBN: 0755332008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Stirring account of Winston Churchill's efforts to keep an increasingly feeble yet foolishly optimistic Franklin Roosevelt from betraying him, and the Allied cause, to the brutal and rapacious dictator, Josef Stalin, at the Yalta Conference of February 1945. Unfortunately, Roosevelt resembles Chamberlain dealing with Hitler in 1938 more so than Wilson at the Versailles Conference of 1919."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Betty, Watertown, NY

"A masterful portrait of Winston Churchill during a pivotal moment in history. Dobbs captures the meeting in Yalta of three of the most powerful men in the world: a ruthless Joseph Stalin, an exhausted Franklin Roosevelt and an antagonistic Churchill. The fate of post-war Europe was to be decided. Eight days of the important conference confides "insider" information into the three personalities. Churchill emerges in a new light and the impact of the story makes a lasting impression on the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Stefan, Canada

"A fast historical fiction read that is informing, entertaining, and not the least bit demanding. I enjoyed the passionate characterization of Churchill, and also the less frequent but well done exploration of FDR and Stalin. Some small fictional situations added more depth and tone to the story, which made it even better. I also found the dialogue to be solidly and wittingly constructed. One of the best fast historical reads that I have read lately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Dawn, The United States

"Historical Fiction - Yalta conf...easy read and you learn something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Churchill's Triumph: A Novel of Betrayal by Michael Dobbs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.